A+

A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
Mary (Abel Ferrara)
The New World (Terrence Malick)

A

The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
The Descent (Neil Marshall)
The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie) [original rating: B]
L’Enfant (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
Land of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Last Days (Gus Van Sant)
Police Beat (Robinson Devor)
The Proposition (John Hillcoat)
Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Wild Blue Yonder (Werner Herzog)
The World (Jia Zhang Ke)

A-

Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch)
4 (Ilya Khrjanovsky)
The Hole Story (Alex Karpovsky)
Howl's Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)
Izo (Takashi Miike)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Princess Raccoon (Seijun Suzuki)
Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo)

B+

Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
Caché (Michael Haneke)
Duma (Carroll Ballard)
The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel)
Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic)
Isolation (Billy O’Brian)
Junebug (Phil Morrison)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
La Moustache (Emmanuel Carrère)
Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
Tideland (Terry Gilliam)
The White Diamond (Werner Herzog)
Who's Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)

 

B
Battle in Heaven (Carlos Reygadas)
Capote (Bennett Miller)
Ferpect Crime (Álex de la Iglesia)
The Great Yokai War (Takashi Miike)
Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
Lightning Bug (Robert Hall)
Man Push Cart (Ramin Bahrani)
Match Point (Woody Allen)
My Summer of Love (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Neighborhood Watch (Graeme Whifler)
Night of the Living Dorks (Mathias Dinter)
Nowhere Man (Tim McCann)
Red Eye (Wes Craven)
Takeshis’ (Takeshi Kitano)
Tsotsi (Gavin Hood)
Twelve and Holding (Michael Cuesta)
Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
What Is It? (Crispin Glover)
Where the Truth Lies (Atom Egoyan)
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill (Judy Irving)

B-
The Aura (Fabián Bielinsky)
Backstage (Emmanuelle Bercot)
Bee Season (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)
A Bittersweet Life (Kim Ji-woon)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson)
Ellie Parker (Scott Coffey)
Everlasting Regret (Stanley Kwan)
Everything is Illuminated (Liev Schreiber)
Goodnight, and Good Luck (George Clooney)
Green Chair (Park Cheol-su)
Haze (Shinya Tsukamoto)
The Ice Harvest (Harold Ramis)
Look at Me (Agnès Jaoui)
March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet)
Melinda and Melinda (Woody Allen)
Oliver Twist (Roman Polanski)
Pretty Persuasion (Marcos Siega)
Pride & Prejudice (Joe Wright)
Rize (David LaChapelle)
The Roost (Ti West)
Sky High (Mike Mitchell)
Wheel of Time (Werner Herzog)
You Bet Your Life (Antonin Svoboda)



C+

Banlieue 13 (Pierre Morel)
Breakfast on Pluto (Neil Jordan)
Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
Cold Showers (Antony Cordier)
The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles)
Corpse Bride (Tim Burton & Mike Johnson)
Fantastic Four (Tim Story)
Funny Ha Ha (Andrew Bujalski)
The Girl From Monday (Hal Hartley)
House of Wax (Jaume Serra)
Lonesome Jim (Steve Buscemi)
Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
Midnight Movies (Stuart Samuels)
Munich (Steven Spielberg)
Proof (John Madden)
Sympathy For Lady Vengeance (Park Chan-wook)
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Tommy Lee Jones)
Throw Down (Johnny To)
Tony Takitani (Jun Ichikawa)
Transamerica (Duncan Tucker)
Two Drifters (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park and Steve Box)

C

The Aristocrats (Paul Provenza)
Bangkok Loco (Pornchai Hongrattanaporn)
Dreamer (John Gatins)
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney)
Gunner Palace (Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker)
H6: Diary of a Serial Killer (Martín Garrido Barón)
Happy Endings (Don Roos)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Garth Jennings)
I Am (Dorota Kedzierzawska)
Johanna (Kornél Mundruczó)
King Kong (Peter Jackson)
Lord of War (Andrew Niccol)
Marker (John Paizs)
The Matador (Richard Shepard)
Millions (Dannny Boyle)
Mrs. Henderson Presents (Stephen Frears)
Ong-Bak (Prachya Pinkaew)
The Puffy Chair (Jay Duplass)
Sarah Silverman: Jesus is Magic (Liam Lynch)
Sketches of Frank Gehry (Sydney Pollack)
Star Wars: Episode III, Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)
Thumbsucker
(Mike Mills)
Vers le Sud (Laurent Cantet)
The Weather Man (Gore Verbinski)
Wolf Creek (Greg McLean)
Zathura (Jon Favreau)

C-

The Brothers Grimm (Terry Gilliam)
In Her Shoes (Curtis Hanson)
Inside Deep Throat (Fenton Bailey & Randy Barbato)
Mad Hot Ballroom (Marilyn Agrelo)
MirrorMask (Dave McKean)
Rent (Chris Columbus)
Sin City (Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller)
The Stink of Flesh (Scott Phillips)
Unleashed (Louis Leterrier)
War of the Worlds (Stephen Spielberg)

D+

Assault on Precinct 13 (Jean-François Richet)
The Beat that My Heart Skipped (Jacques Audiard)
The Bow (Kim Ki-duk)
The District (Áron Gauder)
Domino (Tony Scott)
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (Scott Derrickson)
The 40 Year-Old Virgin (Judd Apatow)
Fragile (Jaume Balagueró)
Gabrielle (Patrice Chéreau)
Meatball Machine (Yûdai Yamaguchi & Junichi Yamamoto)
Murderball (Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro)
Romance & Cigarettes (John Turturro)
The Upside of Anger (Mike Binder)

D

Asylum (David Mackenzie)
Cry_Wolf (Jeff Wadlow)
Executive Koala (Minoru Kawasaki)
The Family Stone (Thomas Bezucha)
Fever Pitch (Peter & Bobby Farrelly)
Flightplan (Robert Schwentke)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell)
In Good Company (Paul Weitz)
The Interpreter (Sydney Pollack)
Jarhead (Sam Mendes)
Kicking and Screaming (Jesse Dylan)
Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man (Lian Lunson)
Marebito (Takashi Shimizu)
The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes (Timothy and Stephen Quay)
Serenity (Joss Whedon)

D-

North Country (Niki Caro)
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Ken Kwapis)
The Skeleton Key (Iain Softley)
Wedding Crashers (David Dobkin)

F

L’Annulaire (Diane Bertrand)
The Bad News Bears (Richard Linklater)
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
Chaos (David DeFalco)
Crash (Paul Haggis)
Cursed (Wes Craven)
Duck (Nicole Bettauer)
Elizabethtown (Cameron Crowe)
Evil Aliens (Jake West)
Hostage (Florent Siri)
Memoirs of a Geisha (Rob Marshall)
Robots (Chris Wedge & Carlos Saldanha)
Santa's Slay (David Steiman)
Satan's Playground (Dante Tomaselli)
Saw II (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Shopgirl (Anand Tucker)
Waiting... (Rob McKittrick)