A+

Hamaca Paraguaya (Paz Encina)

A

Flandres (Bruno Dumont)
Inland Empire (David Lynch)
Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
Offside (Jafar Panahi)
Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
Red Road (Andrea Arnold)
Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke)
Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer)

A-

Black Book (Paul Verhoeven)
Brick (Rian Johnson)
The Christmas Tale (Paco Plaza)
Cœurs (Alain Resnais)
Container (Lukas Moodysson)
The Free Will (Matthias Glasner)
Lady in the Water (M. Night Shyamalan)
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
Mongolian Ping Pong (Ning Hao)
Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
Princess (Anders Morgenthaler)
Slumming (Micahel Glawogger)
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
This is England (Shane Meadows)

B+

12:08 East of Bucharest (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Battle in Heaven (Carlos Reygadas)
Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
Dance Party USA (Aaron Katz)
The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig)
Down in the Valley (David Jacobson)
Golden Door (Emanuele Crialese)
Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck)
I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-liang)
Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
The Prestige (Christopher Nolan)
Seagull Diner (Naoko Ogigami)
Sheitan (Kim Chapiron)
Slither (James Gunn)
Taxidermia (György Pálfi)
Volver (Pedro Almodóvar)

B

The Baby's Room (Álex de la Iglesia)
Borat (Larry Charles)
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
Edmond (Stuart Gordon)
The Family Friend (Paolo Sorrentino)
Fay Grim (Hal Hartley)
Film Geek (James Westby)
The Foot Fist Way (Jody Hill)
Friends With Money (Nicole Holofcener)
The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
How Much Do You Love Me? (Bertrand Blier)
I Am a Sex Addict (Caveh Zahedi)
Inside Man (Spike Lee)
Invisible Waves (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
Lassie (Charles Sturridge)
Linda Linda Linda (Nobuhiro Yamashita)
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Longing (Valeska Grisebach)
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (Tom Tykwer)
The Queen (Stephen Frears)
Rescue Dawn (Werner Herzog)
S&Man (J.T. Petty)
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
Time (Kim Ki-duk)
When the Levee's Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (Spike Lee)
The Woods (Lucky McKee)


B-

After the Wedding (Susanne Bier)
Away from Her (Sarah Polley)
The Big Bad Swim (Ishai Setton)
The Bothersome Man (Jens Lien)
Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin)
The Bridge (Eric Steel)
Cars (John Lasseter)
Clerks II (Kevin Smith)
Day Night Day Night (Julia Loktev)
Exiled (Johnny To)
The Gravedancers (Mike Mendez)
Hard Candy (David Slade)
Hostel (Eli Roth)
Idiocracy (Mike Judge)
The Illusionist (Neil Burger)
Ils (David Moreau & Xavier Palud)
An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
Right at Your Door (Chris Gorak)
Seraphim Falls (David Von Ancken)
Shadow: Dead Riot (Derek Wan)
Special (Hal Haberman & Jeremy Passmore)
The Tiger and the Snow (Roberto Benigni)
Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (Douglas Gordon & Philippe Parreno)


C+

13 Tzameti (Géla Babluani)
Air Guitar Nation (Alexandra Lipsitz)
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (Jonathan Levine)
Alone With Her (Eric Nicholas)
Altered (Eduardo Sánchez)
Apocalypto (Mel Gibson)
The Break-Up (Peyton Reed)
Broken (Simon Boyes & Adam Mason)
The Devil's Chair (Adam Mason)
Drama/Mex (Gerardo Naranjo)
The Fall (Tarsem Singh)
[first viewing: B-]
Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater)
Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris)
LOL (Joe Swanberg)
Man Woman and the Wall (Masashi Yamamoto)
Manufactured Landscapes (Jennifer Baichwal)
Monster House (Gil Kenan)
Mortuary (Tobe Hooper)
The Motel (Michael Kang)
Noriko's Dinner Table (Sion Sono)
Reeker (Dave Payne)
Scoop (Woody Allen)
Severence (Christopher Smith)
Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
Sleeping Dogs Lie (Bob Goldthwait)
Southland Tales (Richard Kelly)
Superman Returns (Bryan Singer)
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (Adam McKay)
To Let (Jaume Balagueró)
Wild Camp (Christophe Ali & Nicolas Bonilauri)
The Wind that Shakes the Barley (Ken Loach)

C


36 Steps (Adrian Garcia Bogliano)
The Abandoned (Nacho Cerdà)
Babel (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Beerfest (Jay Chandrasekhar)
The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
Breaking and Entering (Anthony Minghella)
Casino Royale (Martin Royale)
Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
End of the Line (Maurice Devereaux)
Feast (John Gulager)
Find Me Guilty (Sidney Lumet)
For Your Consideration (Christopher Guest)
The Last King of Scotland (Kevin Macdonald)
Lights in the Dusk (Aki Kaurismäki)
The Living and the Dead (Simon Rumley)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre)
Reprise (Joachim Trier)
Stick It (Jessica Bendinger)
This Film is Not Yet Rated (Kirby Dick)
United 93 (Paul Greengrass)
Wild Tigers I Have Known (Cam Archer)

C-

Arthur and the Minimoys (Luc Besson)
Big Bad Wolf (Lance W. Dreesen)
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou)
Dans Paris (Christophe Honoré)
Destricted (Various)
The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
Header (Archibald Flancranstin)
Hollywoodland (Allen Coulter)
The Killer Within (Macky Alston)
Lemming (Dominik Moll)
Mad Cowgirl (Gregory Hatanaka)
Nacho Libre (Jared Hess)
Next Door (Pål Sletaune)
The Quiet (Jamie Babbit)
SherryBaby (Laurie Collyer)
Strange Circus (Sion Sono)
Suburban Mayhem (Paul Goldman)
Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman)
Wild Country (Craig Strachan)
Wilderness (Michael J. Bassett)

D+

Abominable (Ryan Schifrin)
American Dreamz (Paul Weitz)
Angel-A (Luc Besson)
Art School Confidential (Terry Zwigoff)
The Da Vinci Code (Ron Howard)
Dead in 3 Days (Andreas Prochaska)
Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
Fearless (Ronny Yu)
The Hills Have Eyes (Alexandre Aja)
Jackass Number Two (Jeff Tremaine)
Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
Paris, je t'aime (Various)
Reincarnation (Takashi Shimizu)
Rest Stop (John Shiban)
Running with Scissors (Ryan Murphy)
Salvage (Jeff & Josh Crook)
Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo)

D

Blood Diamond (Edward Zwick)
Charlotte's Web (Gary Winick)
John Tucker Must Die (Betty Thomas)
The Last House in the Woods (Gabriele Albanesi)
Little Children (Todd Field)
The Notorious Bettie Page (Mary Harron)
Shock-O-Rama (Brett Piper)
SL8N8 (Frank van Geloven & Edwin Visser)
Slaughter House Phi: Death Sisters (Lewis Schoenbrun) [video]
Snakes on a Plane (David R. Ellis)
Trapped Ashes (Dante, Russell, Cunningham, Hellman, Gaeta) [first viewing: D-]
Unrest (Jason Todd Ipson)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)
Wicked Little Things (J.S. Cardone)

D-

Aquamarine (Elizabeth Allen)
Cashback (Sean Ellis)
Dark Corners (Ray Gower)
Dark Ride (Craig Singer)
The Sentinel (Clark Johnson)
Something New (Sanaa Hamri)

F

Black Sheep (Jonathan King)
City of Rott (Frank Sudol)
The Dead Girl (Karen Moncrieff)
Failure to Launch (Tom Dey)
Kiltro (Ernesto Díaz Espinoza)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Gore Verbinski)
Re-Cycle (Oxide Pang & Danny Pang)
Silent Hill (Christophe Gans) g
Turistas (John Stockwell)
The Wicker Man (Neil LaBute)
X-Men: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner)

 

Notable Shorts (3+ stars)
Everything Will Be Ok (Don Hertzfeldt)
14th arrondissement (Alexander Payne)
The Eyes of Edward James (Rodrigo Gudiño)
Impaled (Larry Clark)
We Fuck Alone (Gaspar Noe)
Paraliminal 3 (Randy Greif)
Quartier des Enfants Rouges (Olivier Assayas)