A+

There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)

A

Death Proof [Cannes Cut] (Quentin Tarantino)
Eastern Promises (David Cronenberg)
Go Go Tales
(Abel Ferrara)
Import Export (Ulrich Seidl)
In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerín)
No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton)

A-

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog)
Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez & Quentin Tarantino)
Inside (Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury)
Joshua (George Ratliff)
The King of Kong (Seth Gordon)
The Last Winter (Larry Fessenden)
Megane aka Glasses (Naoko Ogigami)
Once (John Carney)
Steak (Quentin Dupieux) NEW!
Stuck (Stuart Gordon)
Zodiac (David Fincher)

B+

Control (Anton Corbijn)
EXTE: Hair Extensions (Sion Sono)
Fido (Andrew Currie)
Hatchet (Adam Green)
Hot Fuzz (Edgar Wright)
I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (Park Chan-wook)
The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat)
The Man from London (Béla Tarr)
Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez)
Ploy (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
Quiet City (Aaron Katz)
Ratatoullie (Brad Bird)
Shotgun Stories (Jeff Nichols)
Strawberry Shortcakes (Hitoshi Yazaki)
Transformers (Michael Bay)
Trigger Man (Ti West)
The Unpolished (Pia Marais)
You, the Living (Roy Andersson)

B

30 Days of Night (David Slade)
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (Sidney Lumet)
Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
Bug (William Friedkin)
The Chair (Brett Sullivan)
Chop Shop (Ramin Bahrani)
Crows Zero (Takashi Miike)
The Edge of Heaven (Fatih Akin)
The Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
Help Me Eros (Lee Kang-sheng)
Into the Wild (Sean Penn)
Juno (Jason Reitman)
Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)
Mulberry Street (Jim Mickle)
Murder Party (Jeremy Saulnier)
My Kid Could Paint That (Amir Bar-Lev)
Roman (Angela Bettis)
Smiley Face (Gregg Araki)
Son of Rambow (Garth Jennings)
The Sun Also Rises (Jiang Wen)
Superbad (Greg Mottola)
Tekkonkinkreet (Michael Arias)
Water Lilies (Céline Sciamma)
We Own the Night (James Gray)


B-

Angel (François Ozon)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
(Andrew Dominik)

Big Man Japan (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
A Bloody Aria (Won Shin-yeon)
The Boss of It All (Lars von Trier)
Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
Death Note (Shusuke Kaneko)
The Lookout (Scott Frank)
Meet the Robinsons (Stephen J. Anderson)
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
The Mist (Frank Darabont)
The Mourning Forest (Naomi Kawase)
My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar Wai)
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (Lloyd Kaufman)
Priceless (Pierre Salvadori)
The Redsin Tower (Fred Vogel)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong)
SiCKO (Michael Moore)
Snow Angels (David Gordon Green)
Spiral (Adam Green & Joel David Moore)
Sunshine (Danny Boyle)
Tell No One (Guillaume Canet)
Trail of the Screaming Forehead (Larry Blamire)


C+

300 (Zack Snyder)
Beowulf (Robert Zemeckis)
Brutal Massacre (Stevan Mena)
Buried Alive (Robert Kurtzman)
Cargo 200 (Aleksey Balabanov)
Chantal (Tony Marsiglia)
Cold Prey (Roar Uthaug)
Crazy Love (Dan Klores)
Disturbia (D.J Caruso)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel)
Exterminating Angels (Jean-Claude Brisseau)
Forever Never Anywhere (Antonin Svoboda)
Frontière(s) (Xavier Gens)
Frownland (Ronald Bronstein)
A Girl Cut in Two (Claude Chabrol)
Hostel: Part II
(Eli Roth)
I'm Not There (Todd Haynes)
Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach)
Mister Lonely
(Harmony Korine)
Netherbeast Incorporated (Dean Matthew Ronalds)
The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona)
Run Fat Boy Run (David Schwimmer)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
Skin Crawl (Justin Wingenfeld)
Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (Jeffrey Schwarz)
Stephanie Daley (Hilary Brougher)
Vacancy (Nimród Antal)
Wristcutters: A Love Story (Goran Dukic)
Yella (Christian Petzold)

C

3:10 to Yuma (James Mangold)
2 Days in Paris (Julie Delpy)
28 Weeks Later (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)
Across the Universe (Julie Taymor)
Atonement (Joe Wright)
Bee Movie (Steve Hickner & Simon J. Smith)
Blood Car (Alex Orr)
Broken English (Zoe R. Cassavetes)
Caramel (Nadine Labaki)
Fracture (Gregory Hoblit)
Hannah Takes the Stairs (Joe Swanberg)
Hell's Ground (Omar Khan)
In the Mood for Doyle (Yves Montmayeur)
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee)
Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)
Teeth (Michael Lichtenstein)
They Wait (Ernie Barbarash)
Waitress (Adrienne Shelly)
WΔZ aka The Killing Gene (Tom Shankland)
Welcome to the Jungle (Jonathan Hensleigh)
Young People Fucking (Martin Gero)
Zoo (Robinson Devor)

C-

Alone (Banjong Pisanthanakun & Parkpoom Wongpoom)
Alvin and the Chipmunks (Tim Hill)
American Cannibal: The Road to Reality (Perry Grebin & Michael Nigro)
Botched (Kit Ryan)
Death Sentence (James Wan)
The Fox & the Child (Luc Jacquet)
The Ferryman (Chris Graham)
Great World of Sound (Craig Zobel)
I Know Who Killed Me (Chris Siverston)
King Corn (Aaron Woolf)
The Messengers
(Danny & Oxhide Pang)
Rocket Science (Jeffrey Blitz)
Spider-Man 3 (Sam Raimi)
The Visitor (Thomas McCarthy)
You Kill Me
(John Dahl)
The Zombie Diaries (Michael Bartlett & Kevin Gates)

D+

1408 (Mikael Håfström)
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (Tim Story)
Bad Reputation (Jim Hemphill)
Black Water (David Nerlich & Andrew Traucki)
Boy Eats Girl (Stephen Bradley)
Borderland (Zev Berman)
Brain Dead (Kevin Tenney) NEW!
Bridge to Terabithia (Gabor Csupo)
Dan in Real Life (Peter Hedges)
Dead Silence (James Wan)
Dog Bite Dog (Cheang Pou-Soi)
Gimme Skelter (Scott Phillips)
Knocked Up (Judd Apatow)
Puffball (Nicolas Roeg)
The Signal (David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry)
The Water Horse (Jay Russell)
Weirdsville (Allan Moyle)

D

Arctic Tale (Adam Revetch & Sarah Robertson)
Behind the Mask: The Rise and Fall of Leslie Vernon (Scott Glosserman)
Beneath Still Waters (Brian Yuzna)
Black Snake Moan (Craig Brewer)
The Breed (Nicholas Mastandrea)
Chalk (Mike Akel)
Chaotic Ana (Julio Medem)
Death Note: The Last Name (Shusuke Kaneko)
The Deaths of Ian Stone (Dario Piana)
Driftwood (Tim Sullivan)
The Girl Next Door (Gregory Wilson)
P2 (Franck Khalfoun)
Shrek the Third (Chris Miller & Raman Hui)
Sick Nurses (Piraphan Laoyont & Thodsapol Siriwiwat)
Sublime (Tony Krantz)
SUKIYAKI WESTERN DJANGO (Takashi Miike)
Year of the Dog (Mike White)

D-

Blade Runner: The Final Cut (Ridley Scott)
Mother of Tears (Dario Argento)
Primeval (Michael Katleman)
Redacted (Brian De Palma)
Rise: Blood Hunter (Sebastian Gutierrez)
The Wizard of Gore (Jeremy Kasten)
Wrestlemaniac (Jess Baget)
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (Joe Lynch)

F

Captivity (Roland Joffé)
Chrysalis (Julien Leclercq)
The Dead Sleep Easy (Lee Demardre)
Expired (Cecilia Miniucchi)
Gag (Scott W. Mckinlay)
Halloween (Rob Zombie)
Flight of the Living Dead (Scott Thomas)
The Rage (Robert Kurtzman)
Saw IV (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Scar (Jeb Weintrob)
Splatter Beach (John & Mark Polonia)
The Three Trials (Randy Greif)
The Tripper (David Arquette)
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (Jake Kasdan)

 

Notable Shorts (3+ stars, listed preferential)
Death to the Tinman (Ray Tintori)
Hotel Chevalier (Wes Anderson)
It's a Dream (Tsai Ming-liang)
At the Suicide of the Last Jew in the World in the Last Cinema in the World (David Cronenberg)
I Travelled 9000 km To Give It To You (Wong Kar Wai)
Don't (Edgar Wright)
Boat (David Lynch - Digital, 8 min.)