A+

Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda)

A

The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
Pontypool (Bruce McDonald)
[.Rec] (Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza)
Red (Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee)
WALL·E (Andrew Stanton)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)

A-

Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
Hunger (Steve McQueen)
Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
Milk (Gus Van Sant)
Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme) [original rating: B]
Revanche (Götz Spielmann)
Redbelt (David Mamet)
Lorna's Silence (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Viva (Anna Biller)

B+

35 Shots of Run (Claire Denis)
Achilles and the Tortoise (Takeshi Kitano)
Burn After Reading (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
The Children (Tom Shankland)
CJ7 (Stephen Chow)
In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
Jerichow (Christian Petzold)

Julia (Erick Zonca)

The Lost (Chris Sivertson)
Man on Wire (James Marsh)
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier)
Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)

Timecrimes (Nacho Vigalondo)
Tony Manero (Pablo Larrain)
The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)

B

24 City (Jia Zhang Ke)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi)
Bad Biology (Frank Henenlotter)
Birdemic: Shock and Terror (James Nguyen)
Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Guillermo del Toro)
Home (Ursula Meier)
I Think We're Alone Now (Sean Donnelly)
Involuntary (Ruben Ostlund)
Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (Jon Knautz)
Louis C.K.: Chewed Up (Louis C.K.)
Momma's Man (Azazel Jacobs)
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Mark Hartley)
Rogue (Greg Mclean)
The Ruins (Carter Smith)
Speed Racer (Andy and Lana Wachowski)
Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Two Lovers (James Gray)
Tyson (James Toback)
Woodpecker (Alex Karpovsky)
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (Kevin Smith)


B-

Afterschool (Antonio Campos)
All Around Us (Ryosuke Hashiguchi)
Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
Baghead (Jay & Mark Duplass)
Blindness (Fernando Meirelles)
The Chaser (Na Hong-jin)

The Class (Laurent Cantet)
A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
Deadgirl (Marcel Sarmiento & Gadi Harel)
Donkey Punch (Oliver Blackburn)
Frozen River (Courtney Hunt)
I'm Gonna Explode (Gerardo Naranjo)
Lakeview Terrace (Neil LaBute)
North Face (Philipp Stölzl)
Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris)
Taken (Pierre Morel)
Transsiberian (Brad Anderson)
Twilight (Catherine Hardwicke)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov)

C+

The Alphabet Killer (Rob Schmidt)
American Teen (Nanette Burstein)
Batman: The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
Doomsday (Neil Marshall)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Nicholas Stoller)
Gomorah (Matteo Garrone)
The Good, the Bad, and the Weird (Kim Jee-woon)
The Guatemalan Handshake (Todd Rohal)
Home Movie (Christopher Denham)
I Sell the Dead (Glenn McQuaid)
Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
JCVD (Mabrouk El Mechri)
Just Another Love Story (Ole Bornedal)
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (Patricia Rozema)
Left Bank (Pieter Van Hees)
The Machine Girl (Noboru Iguchi)
The Midnight Meat Train (Ryûhei Kitamura)
Plague Town (David Gregory)
Repo! The Genetic Opera (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes)
Serbis (Brillante Mendoza)
Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle & Loveleen Tandan)
Splinter (Toby Wilkins)
Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs)
Surveillance (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
Trailer Park of Terror (Steven Goldmann)
Treeless Mountain (Kim So Yong)
Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman)
The Wackness (Jonathan Levine)

C

100 Feet (Eric Red)
Alien Raiders (Ben Rock)
Be Kind Rewind (Michel Gondry)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
The Cottage (Paul Andrew Williams)
Dead Fury (Frank Sudol)
Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
Eden Lake (James Watkins)
Four Christmases (Seth Gordon)
Home Sick (Adam Wingard)
The House Bunny (Fred Wolf)
I Could Never Be Your Woman (Amy Heckerling)
Mid-August Lunch (Gianni Di Gregorio)
On Evil Grounds (Peter Koller)
Otis (Tony Krantz)
The Oxford Murders (Alex de la Iglesia)
Sita Sings the Blues (Nina Paley)
Role Models (David Wain)
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (Marina Zenovich)
Sexy Killer (Miguel Martí)
Somers Town (Shane Meadows)
Step Brothers (Adam McKay)
Storm Warning (Jamie Blanks)
The Strangers (Bryan Bertino)
The Substitute (Ole Bornedal)
Vinyan (Fabrice Du Welz)
Yes Man (Peyton Reed)

C-

Baby Mama (Michael McCullers)
Fine, Totally Fine (Yosuke Fujita)
The Happening (M. Night Shyamalan)
Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne & John Stevenson)
Make-Out with Violence (Deagol Brothers)
Mum & Dad (Steven Sheil)
Outpost (Steve Barker)
Not Your Typical Bigfoot Movie (Jay Delaney)
Penelope (Mark Palansky)
Pig Hunt (James Isaac)
Quid Pro Quo
(Carlos Brooks)
RocknRolla (Guy Ritchie)
Savage Grace (Tom Kalin)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Dave Filoni)
Tokyo! (Gondry, Carax, Bong)

D+

American Zombie (Grace Lee)
Chocolate (Prachya Pinkaew)
Choke (Clark Gregg)
Dance of the Dead (Gregg Bishop)
Dark Floors (Pete Riski)
Fear(s) of the Dark (Blutch, C. Burns, M. Caillou, P. Di Sciullo, L. Mattotti, and R. McGuire)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (Robert Weide)
The Incredible Hulk (Louis Letterier)
Mirrors (Alexandre Aja)
Sex and the City (Michael Patrick King)
While She Was Out (Susan Montford)
Zombie Strippers! (Jay Lee)

D

Acolytes (Jon Hewitt)
The Burrowers (J.T. Petty)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Andrew Adamson)
Five Across the Eyes (Greg Swinson & Ryan Thiessen)
The Grand (Zak Penn)
One-Eyed Monster (Adam Fields)
Postal (Uwe Boll)
Sisters (Douglas Buck)

D-

Quarantine (John Erick Dowdle)

F

Automaton Transfusion (Steven C. Miller)
Catacombs (Tomm Coker & David Elliot)
Cold Prey 2 (Mats Stenberg)
Elegy (Isabel Coixet)
Get Smart (Peter Segal)
Gutterballs (Ryan Nicholson)
I'll Never Die Alone (Adrian Garcia Bogliano)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg)
Marley & Me (David Frankel)
Midnight Movie (Jack Messitt)
Monster from Bikini Beach (Darin Wood)
Tokyo Gore Police (Yoshihiro Nishimura)
Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
Wasting Away (Matthew Kohnen)
Wicked Lake (Zach Passero)
The Wild Man of the Navidad (Duane Graves & Justin Meeks)

 

Notable Shorts (3+ stars, listed preferential)
Treevenge (Jason Eisener)
I Am So Proud of You (Don Hertzfeldt)
The Facts in the Case of Mr. Hollow (Rodrigo Gudiño & Vincent Marcone)
Spanky To the Pier and Back (Guy Maddin)
SkateBang (Damon Packard)