Unseen


A+

The Road (John Hillcoat)

A

Amer (Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani)
Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat)
Dogtooth (Giorgos Lanthimos)
Embodiment of Evil (José Mojica Marins)

Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
Love Exposure (Sion Sono)
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Werner Herzog)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)

A-

Avatar (James Cameron)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
Drag Me to Hell (Sam Raimi)
Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
The Girlfriend Experience (Steven Soderbergh)
House of the Devil (Ti West)
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne)
Trust Us, This Is All Made Up (Alex Karpovsky)
Up (Pete Docter & Bob Peterson)
Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Vengeance (Johnnie To)
Yatterman (Takashi Miike)

B+

Beeswax (Andrew Bujalski)
Contact High (Michael Glawogger)
Humpday (Lynn Shelton)
In the Electric Mist (Bertrand Tavernier)
The Informant! (Steven Soderbergh)
Moon (Duncan Jones)
Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
[.REC] 2 (Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza)
Symbol (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)

B

Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (Werner Herzog)
Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders)
Blood River (Adam Mason)
Bright Star (Jane Campion)
City Island (Raymond De Felitta)
Daybreakers (Michael & Peter Spierig)

The Exploding Girl (Bradley Rust Gray)
Fish Tank
(Andrea Arnold)
Giallo (Dario Argento)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Niels Arden Oplev)
Henri Georges Clouzot's Inferno (Serge Bromberg)
The Hole (Joe Dante)
I Killer My Mother (Xavier Dolan)
I Love you Phillips Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
The Invention of Lying (Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson)

Invictus (Clint Eastwood)
Lourdes (Jessica Hausner)
Mammoth (Lukas Moodysson)
The Messenger (Oren Moverman)
The New Daughter (Luis Berdejo)
Paranormal Activity (Oren Peli)
A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Trick 'r Treat (Michael Dougherty)
We Live in Public (Ondi Timoner)
Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze)

B-

9 (Shane Acker)
Adventureland
(Greg Mottola)
Air Doll (Hirokazu Koreeda)
Big Fan (Robert D. Siegel)
The Box (Richard Kelly)
Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar)
Crazy Heart (Scott Cooper)
Dead Snow (Tommy Wirkola)
District 9
(Neill Blomkamp)
Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)
An Education (Lone Scherfig)
Father of My Children (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
The Hangover (Todd Phillips)

Land of the Lost (Brad Silberling)
The Maid (Sebastián Silva)
Observe and Report (Jody Hill)
Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra)
The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements & John Musker) NEW!
Public Enemies (Michael Mann)
Redline (Takeshi Koike)
Salvage (Lawrence Gough)
Summer Wars (Mamoru Hosoda)
Triangle (Christopher Smith)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
The Vicious Kind (Lee Toland Krieger)
Wah Do Dem (Ben Chace & Sam Fleischner)
Watchmen (Zack Snyder)
White Material (Claire Denis)
Worlds Greatest Dad (Bobcat Goldthwait)
Youth in Revolt (Miguel Arteta)

C+

(500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb)
Best Worst Movie (Michael Stephenson)
Chloe (Atom Egoyan)
Daddy Longlegs (Ben & Joshua Safdie)
The Disappearance of Alice Creed (J Blakeson)
Easier With Practice (Kyle Patrick Alvarez)

Extract (Mike Judge)
Final Flesh (Vernon Chatman)
Funny People (Judd Apatow)
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (Rob Zombie)
In the Loop (Armando Iannucci)
Lake Mungo (Joel Anderson)
Last Train Home (Fan Lixin)
Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
Like You Know it All (Hong Sang-soo)
Nine (Rob Marshall)
Oral Fixation (Jake Cashill)
Perfect Getaway (David Twohy)
The Revenant (D. Kerry Prior)
The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore)
The September Issue (R.J. Cutler)

Shorts (Robert Rodriguez)
A Single Man (Tom Ford)
Star Trek
(J.J. Abrams)
Sweetgrass (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
This Is It (Kenny Ortega)
Whatever Works (Woody Allen)
Whip It (Drew Barrymore)
Year One (Harold Ramis)

C

Adam (Max Mayer)
Brothers (Jim Sheridan)

Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (Phil Lord and Chris Miller)
Cold Souls (Sophie Barthes)
Coraline (Henry Selick)
Dark and Stormy Night (Larry Blamire)
Doghouse (Jake West)
Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner)
The Girl Who Played With Fire (Daniel Alfredson)
Grace (Paul Solet)
Heartless (Philip Ridley)
The Hills Run Red (Dave Parker)
Infestation (Kyle Rankin)
It's Complicated (Nancy Meyers)
Knowing (Alex Proyas)
Laid to Rest (Robert Hall)
The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
Nymph (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
Paper Heart (Nicholas Jasenovec)
Perrier's Bounty (Ian Fitzgibbon)
The Poker Club (Tim McCann)
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (Lee Daniels)

Severed Ways: The Norse Discovery of America (Tony Stone)
Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie)
Smash Cut (Lee Demarbre)
Solomon Kane (Michael J. Bassett)
Solitary Man (Brian Koppelman & David Levien)
Survival of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Tell-Tale (Michael Cuesta)
Tetro (Francis Ford Coppola)

To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues) NEW!
A Town Called Panic (Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar)
White Lightnin' (Dominic Murphy)
Winnebago Man (Ben Steinbauer)
The Young Victoria (Jean-Marc Vallée)

C-

Alexander the Last (Joe Swanberg)
The Blind Side (John Lee Hancock)
Chéri (Stephen Frears)
Coco Before Chanel (Anne Fontaine)
Defendor (Peter Stebbings)
Evil Angel (Richard Dutcher)
Hachiko: A Dog's Story (Lasse Hallström)
I Love You Man (John Hamburg)
The International (Tom Tykwer)
Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama)
Jump (Stephen Fung)
Kill Theory (Chris Moore)
The Last House on the Left (Dennis Iliadis)
Lesbian Vampire Killers (Phil Claydon)
The Objective (Daniel Myrick)
Offspring (Andrew van den Houten)
Perkins' 14 (Craig Singer)
Red Velvet (Bruce Dickson)
Ricky (Francois Ozon)
Sick Girl (Eben MCGarr)
Summer's Moon (Lee Demarbre)
Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer)

D+

17 Again (Burr Steers)
Brüno (Larry Charles)
Carriers (Àlex Pastor & David Pastor)
Le Donk & Scor-zay-zee (Shane Meadows)
The Fourth Kind (Olatunde Osunsanmi)
Friday the 13th (Marcus Nispel)
Gentlemen Broncos (Jared Hess)
I Love You, Beth Cooper (Chris Columbus)
Murder Loves Killers Too (Drew Barnhardt)
Mutants (David Morlet) NEW!
Night of the Demons (Adam Gierasch)
The Soloist (Joe Wright)
Thirst (Park Chan-wook)
Tormented (Jon Wright)
Uncertainty (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)

D

After.Life (Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo)
Alien Trespass (R.W. Goodwin)
Away We Go (Sam Mendes)
Black Devil Doll (Jonathan Lewis)
A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)
The Descent: Part 2 (Jon Harris)
Couples Retreat (Peter Billingsley)
Earth (Alastair Fothergill & Mark Linfield)

Graphic Sexual Horror (Barbara Bell & Anna Lorentzon)
The Lost Skeleton Returns Again (Larry Blamire)
My Bloody Valentine 3-D
[in 2-D] (Patrick Lussier)
Must Love Death (Andreas Schaap)
The Ugly Truth (Robert Luketic)

D-

Dread (Anthony DiBlasi)
Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
High Lane (Abel Ferry)
The Lovely Bones (Peter Jackson)
New Moon (Chris Weitz)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Michael Bay)

F

Bitch Slap (Rick Jacobson)
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (John Krasinski)
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (Ti West aka Alan Smithee)
Don't Look Back (Marina de Van)
G.I Joe: The Rise of Cobra (Stephen Sommers)
The Goods : Live Hard, Sell Hard (Neal Brennan)
He's Just Not That Into You (Ken Kwapis)

The Horde (Yannick Dahan & Benjamin Rocher)
Confessions of a Shopaholic (P.J. Hogan)
Neighbor (Robert A. Masciantonio)
Oneechanbara: Zombie Bikini Squad (Yôhei Fukuda)
Powder Blue (Timothy Linh Bui)
Pop Skull (Adam Wingard)
Sorority Row (Stewart Hendler)
Zombies of Mass Destruction (Kevin Hamedani)

 

Notable Shorts (3+ stars, listed preferential)
Phantoms of Nabua (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) [DV 12 min.]
A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) [17min.]