Please note that changes are frequent.
These lists represent my favorite films from each of the given years, films that I feel defined that year.Typically a film is filed under ther year in which it made its major premiere (TIFF, Cannes, etc), but exceptions will apply to every rule, especially in cases where no major premier occurred. These lists change as I see more and more. Every film listed comes with my highest recommendation.

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2016 (still in progress as past viewings are added)
01.
02.
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.


BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2015 (still in progress as past viewings are added)
01. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
02. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
03. Applesauce (Onur Tukel)
04. Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler)
05. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
06. We Are Still Here (Ted Geoghegan)
07. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams)
08. Mistress America (Noah Baumbach)
09. Chappie (Neill Blomkamp)
10. Body (Dan Berk & Robert Olsen)
11. Blackhat (Michael Mann)
12. Results (Andrew Bujalski)
13. The Martian (Ridley Scott)
14. Digging for Fire (Joe Swanberg)
15. Cop Car (Jon Watts)
16. Tangerine (Sean Baker)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2014
01. Li'l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
02. Heaven Knows What (Ben & Joshua Safdie)
03. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
04. Force Majeure (Ruben Ostlund)
05. Buzzard (Joel Potrykus)
06. It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)
07. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
08.
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
09.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
10.
The Guest (Adam Wingard)
11.
John Wick (Chad Stahelski)
12.
Predestination (The Spierig Brothers)
13.
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
14.
The Rover (David Michod)
15.
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
16.
Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn)
17.
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
18.
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
19.
Happy Christmas (Joe Swanberg)
20.
Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
Special Award: True Detective
(Cary Fukunaga) - 8 Episode TV Series
Documentary: The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)
I also value: A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson), Big Game (Jalmari Helander), Lyle (Stewart Thorndike), The Duke of Bergundy (Peter Strickland), Interstellar (Christopher Nolan), Deliver Us From Evil (Scott Derrickson), Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman), Tokyo tribe (Sion Sono), Wild Canaries (Lawrence Michael Levine), What We Do in the Shadows (Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement), Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Late Phases (Adrian Garcia Bogliano)


BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2013
01. Top of the Lake (Jane Campion)
02. Drug War (Johnnie To)
03. Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier)
04. Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
05. Locke (Steven Knight)
06. Proxy (Zach Parker)
07. Short Term 12 (Destin Cretton)
08.
Coherence (James Ward Byrkit)
09.
Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
10.
We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson)
11.
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
12.
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki)
13.
Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro)
14.
A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhang-ke)
15.
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve)
16.
Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski)
17.
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)
18.
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
19.
The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra)
20.
The Dance of Reality (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
Documentary: Jodorowsky's Dune (Frank Pavich)
I also value: Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang), Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho), Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch), The World's End (Edgar Wright), Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron), Palo Alto (Gia Coppola), Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen), Blue is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche), 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen), All is Lost (J.C. Chandor), Her (Spike Jonze), Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass), The Purge (James DeMonaco), The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese), Wrong Cops (Quentin Dupieux)
[Click for current Blind Spots]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2012
01. Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
02. Passion (Brian De Palma)
03. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
04. Museum Hours (Jem Cohen)
05. Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
06. Bernie (Richard Linklater)
07. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
08.
The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie)
09. Life of Pi (Ang Lee)
10.
The Comedy (Rick Alverson)
11. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
12. Dredd (Pete Travis)
13.
Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
14. Ape (Joel Potrykus)
15.
Gangs of Wasseypur (Anurag Kashyap)
16.
Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)
17. Amour (Michael Haneke)
Documentary: The Imposter (Bart Layton)
I also value: The Unspeakable Act (Dan Sallitt), Wrong (Quentin Dupieux), Only the Young (Elizabeth Mims & Jason Tippet), Kid-Thing (David Zellner), Safety Not Guaranteed (Colin Trevorrow), The Last Time I Saw Macao (Joao Pedro Rodrigues & Joao Rui Gerra da Mata), Supporting Characters (Daniel Schechter), Frankenweenie (Tim Burton), Prometheus (Ridley Scott), Spring Breakers (Harmoney Korine), Pieta (Kim Ki-duk), Looper (Rian Johnson)
Notable Shorts: Walker (Tsai Ming-liang)

[Click for current Blind Spots]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2011
01. The Kid with a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
02. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
03. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
04. The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr)
05. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
06. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
07. This is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
08. Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
09. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
10. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
11. Michael (Markus Schleinzer)
12. Mildred Pierce (Todd Haynes)
13. Carnage (Roman Polanski)
14. Bellflower (Evan Glodell)
15. Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
16. Penumbra (Adrian Garcia Bogliano)
17. Shame (Steve McQueen)
18. Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)
19. Lunopolis (Matthew Avant)
20. Play (Ruben Ostlund)
Documentary: Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb)
I also value: Tomboy (Celine Sciamma), Into the Abyss (Werner Herzog), Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin), House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello), Red State (Kevin Smith), Manborg (Steven Kostanski)
Notable Shorts:
It's Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertzfeldt)



BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2010
01. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
02. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
03. Road to Nowhere (Monte Hellman)
04. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
05. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)

06. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright)

07. Tuesday After Christmas (Radu Muntean)
08.
Cold Fish (Sion Sono)
09. 13 Assassins (Takashi Miike)
10. My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa)
11. Animal Kingdom (David Michôd)
12. Confessions (Tetsuya Nakashima)
13. Cold Weather (Aaron Katz)
14. Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
15. Insidious (James Wan)
16. Rubber (Quentin Dupieux)
17. Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
18. Frozen (Adam Green)
Documentary: Catfish (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
I also value:
Buried (Rodrigo Cortés), Marw
encol (Jeff Malmberg), Hahaha (Hong Sang-soo), Le Quattro Volte (Michelangelo Frammartino), Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese), The Fighter (David O. Russell), Black Death (Christopher Smith), Tiny Furniture (Lena Dunham), We Are What We Are (Jorge Michel Grau), Carlos (Olivier Assayas), Somewhere (Sofia Coppola), On Tour (Mathieu Amalric), Dog Pound (Kim Chapiron)
Notable Shorts: The Legend of Beaver Dam (Jerome Sable)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2009
01. The Road (John Hillcoat)
02. Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
03. Love Exposure (Sion Sono)
04. My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Werner Herzog)
05. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
06. Dogtooth (Giorgos Lanthimos)
07. Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
08. Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat)
09. Amer (Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani)
10. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
11. House of the Devil (Ti West)
12. Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn)
13. Drag Me to Hell (Sam Raimi)
14. The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne)
15. Yatterman (Takashi Miike)
16. Embodiment of Evil (José Mojica Marins)
17. Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
18. Avatar (James Cameron)
19. Vengeance (Johnnie To)
20. Trust Us, This Is All Made Up (Alex Karpovsky)
Documentary:
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
I also value:
[preferential] Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold), Up (Pete Docter &
Bob Peterson), The Girlfriend Experience (Steven Soderbergh), Beeswax (Andrew Bujalski), Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine), Mother (Bong Joon-ho), In the Electric Mist (Bertrand Tavernier), A Prophet (Jacques Audiard), Humpday (Lynn Shelton), Antichrist (Lars von Trier), Contact High (Michael Glawogger), Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders), Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra), Giallo (Dario Argento)
Notable Shorts: Phantoms of Nabua (Apichatpong Weerasethakul), Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy, Ludovic Houplain)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2008
01. Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda)
02. WALL·E (Andrew Stanton)
03. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
04. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
05. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
06. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald)
07. Red (Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee)
08. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
09. Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
10. Redbelt (David Mamet)
11. Ballast (Lance Hammer)
12. Viva (Anna Biller)
13. Hunger (Steve McQueen)
14. Milk (Gus Van Sant)
15. Martyrs (Pascal Laugier)
16. Revanche (Götz Spielmann)
17. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
18. Lorna's Silence (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
19. Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater)
20. Frozen River (Courtney Hunt)
Documentary: Man on Wire (James Marsh)
I also value: Burn After Reading (Joel & Ethan Coen), Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh), The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky), 35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis), Julia (Erick Zonca), Rogue (Greg Mclean), Changeling (Clint Eastwood), Timecrimes (Nacho Vigalondo), The Children (Tom Shankland), Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa), Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman), CJ7 (Stephen Chow), In Bruges (Martin McDonagh), Two Lovers (James Gray), Momma's Man (Azazel Jacobs)
Notable Shorts: Treevenge (Jason Eisener) , Merde (Leos Carax), I Am So Proud of You (Don Hertzfeldt), The Facts in the Case of Mr. Hollow (Rodrigo Gudiño & Vincent Marcone), Spanky To the Pier and Back (Guy Maddin), SkateBang (Damon Packard)

[Click for current Blind Spots]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2007
01. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
02. In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerín)
03. No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
04. Import Export (Ulrich Seidl)
05. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
06. Eastern Promises (David Cronenberg)
07. Death Proof (Quentin Tarantino)
08. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
09. Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara)
10a. [.Rec] (Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza)
10b. Stuck (Stuart Gordon)
10c. Inside (Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury)
11. Zodiac (David Fincher)
12. Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog)
13. The Man from London (Béla Tarr)
14. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton)
15. Once (John Carney)
16. The Last Winter (Larry Fessenden)
17. Megane (Naoko Ogigami)
18. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
19. Steak (Quentin Dupieux)
20. The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat)
Documentary: The King of Kong (Seth Gordon)
I also value: Fido (Andrew Currie), Quiet City (Aaron Katz), Joshua (George Ratliff), The Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-Hsien), Ploy (Pen-ek Ratanaruang), EXTE: Hair Extensions (Sion Sono), You, the Living (Roy Andersson), Love Songs (Christophe Honoré), Transformers (Michael Bay), The Lost (Chris Sivertson), Control (Anton Corbijn), The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson), I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (Park Chan-wook), The Unpolished (Pia Marais) , Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez), Trigger Man (Ti West) , Ratatoullie (Brad Bird), Bug (William Friedkin)
Notable Shorts: Death to the Tinman (Ray Tintori), Hotel Chevalier (Wes Anderson), It's a Dream (Tsai Ming-liang), At the Suicide of the Last Jew in the World in the Last Cinema in the World (David Cronenberg), I Travelled 9000 km To Give It To You (Wong Kar Wai), Don't (Edgar Wright), Boat (David Lynch)

[Click for current Blind Spots]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2006
01. Hamaca Paraguaya (Paz Encina)
02. Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke)
03. Inland Empire (David Lynch)
04. Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
05. Flandres (Bruno Dumont)
06. Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
07. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
08. Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
09. Red Road (Andrea Arnold)
10. Offside (Jafar Panahi)
11. Black Book (Paul Verhoeven)
12. Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer)
13. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
14. Princess (Anders Morgenthaler)
15. Slither (James Gunn)
16. The Free Will (Matthias Glasner)
17. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
18. Dance Party USA (Aaron Katz)
19. This is England (Shane Meadows)
20. Slumming (Michael Glawogger)
Documentary: The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig)
I also value: Cœurs (Alain Resnais), A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman), Lady in the Water (M. Night Shyamalan), Container (Lukas Moodysson), Taxidermia (György Pálfi), The Christmas Tale (Paco Plaza), Brick (Rian Johnson), Mongolian Ping Pong (Ning Hao), Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck), Volver (Pedro Almodóvar), Down in the Valley (David Jacobson), Sheitan (Kim Chapiron), Edmond (Stuart Gordon), I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-liang), Battle in Heaven (Carlos Reygadas), Seagull Diner (Naoko Ogigami), The Host (Bong Joon-ho), Lassie (Charles Sturridge), S&Man (J.T. Petty)
Notable Shorts: Everything Will Be Ok (Don Hertzfeldt), 14th arrondissement (Alexander Payne), The Eyes of Edward James (Rodrigo Gudiño), Impaled (Larry Clark), We Fuck Alone (Gaspar Noe)
[Click for current Blind Spots]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2005
01a. The New World (Terrence Malick)
01b.
Mary (Abel Ferrara)
02. Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
03. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
04. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
05. L’Enfant (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
06.
The Proposition (John Hillcoat)
07. Last Days (Gus Van Sant)
08. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
09.
The Wild Blue Yonder (Werner Herzog)
10. Land of the Dead (George A. Romero)
11. Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo)
12.
The Descent (Neil Marshall) [UK Cut]
13. The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie)
14. Homecoming (Joe Dante)
15. Police Beat (Robinson Devor)
16. 4 (Ilya Khrjanovsky)
17. Caché (Michael Haneke)
18. Princess Raccoon (Seijun Suzuki)
19. Izo (Takashi Miike)
20. Mysterious Skin (Greg Araki)
Documentary: Grizzly Man & The White Diamond (Werner Herzog)
I also value: Imprint (Takashi Miike), The Hole Story (Alex Karpovsky), La Moustache (Emmanuel Carrère), Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel), Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic), Isolation (Billy O'Brian), Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch) , Junebug (Phil Morrisson), Jenifer (Dario Argento), Lightning Bug (Robert Hall)
Notable Shorts: Rubber Johnny (Chris Cunningham), The Torchbearer (Václav Svankmajer), Penny Dreadful (Bryan Norton)
[click for current Blind Spots]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2004
01. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
02. Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
03.
Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright)
04. The World (Jia Zhang Ke)
05. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)
06.
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson)
07.
The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
08.
3-Iron (Kim Ki-duk)
09. Head-On (Fatih Akin)
10. Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
11.
Woman is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo)
12. Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette)
13. Anatomy of Hell (Catherine Breillat)
14. The Aviator (Martin Scorsese)
15. Los Muertos (Lisandro Alonso)
16. The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel)
17. Duck Season (Fernando Eimbcke)
18. The Taste of Tea (Katsuhito Ishii)
19. Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
20. The Consequences of Love (Paolo Sorrentino)
Special Award: Paranoia Agent (Satoshi Kon) - 13 episode TV series
Documentary: DiG! (Ondi Timone)
I also value: Primer (Shane Carruth), Dead Man's Shoes (Shane Meadows),, 2046 (Wong Kar Wai), Or (My Treasure) (Karen Yedaya), Æ Fond Kiss (Ken Loach), Not on the Lips (Alain Resnais), Whisky (Juan Pablo Rebella & Pablo Stoll), Hana and Alice (Shunji Iwai), Gozu (Takashi Miike), Mean Creek (Jacob Aaron Estes), Vera Drake (Mike Leigh), Baadasssss! (Mario Van Peebles)
Notable Shorts: The Hand (Wong Kar Wai), Michelangelo Eye to Eye (Michelangelo Antonioni), Box (Takashi Miike), Anaconda Targets (Dominic Angerame), Sink & Rise (Bong Joon-ho)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2003
01. The Brown Bunny (Vincent Gallo)
02. Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin)
03. Café Lumière (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
04. Spider (David Cronenberg)
05. Oldboy (Park Chan-wook)
06. Friday Night (Claire Denis)
07. Irreversible (Gaspar Noe)
08a. Dogville (Lars von Trier)
08b. The Five Obstructions (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier)
09. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang)
10. Down With Love (Peyton Reed)
11. Twentynine Palms (Bruno Dumont)
12. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring (Kim Ki-duk)
13. Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi)
14. The Forest for the Trees (Maren Ade)
15. Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
16. Come and Go (João César Monteiro)
17. All the Real Girls (David Gordon Greene)
18. The Company (Robert Altman)
19. Love Object (Robert Parigi)
20. Time of the Wolf (Michael Haneke)
Special Award: The Cremaster Cycle (Matthew Barney) '95-'03
Documentary: Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
Other films I valued [preferential]: Since Otar Left (Julie Burtucelli), The Station Agent (Thomas McCarthy), Decasia (Bill Morrison), The Saddest Music in the World (Guy Maddin), Morvern Callar (Lynne Ramsay), Vibrator (Ryuichi Hiroki), Dog Days (Ulrich Seidl), Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff), Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola), PTU (Johnny To), A Talking Picture (Manoel de Oliveira)
Notable Shorts: Lifeline (Victor Erice), Dogs Have No Hell (Aki Kaurismäki), The Separation (Robert Morgan), Terminal Bar (Stefan Nadelman)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2002
01a. Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
01b. Gerry (Gus Van Sant)
02. 25th Hour (Spike Lee)
03. Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
04. Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma)
05. La Vie Nouvelle (Philip Grandrieux)
06. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
07. The Son (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
08. Secret Things (Jean-Claude Brisseau)
09. In My Skin (Marina de Van)
10. May (Lucky McKee)
11. demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
12. Chekhov's Motifs (Kira Muratova)
13. 8 Women (Francois Ozon)
14. The Tracker (Rolf de Heer)
15. Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo)
16. Punch-Drunk Love (P.T. Anderson)
17. Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhang ke)
18. About Schmidt (Alexander Payne)
19. The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismaki)
20. Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)
Documentary: To Be and To Have (Nicolas Philibert)
I also valued: Lilya 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson), Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov), Raising Victor Vargas (Peter Sollett), The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan),
Heaven (Tom Tykwer), Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau), Jealousy is My Middle Name (Park Chan-ok), Japón (Carlos Reygadas), Monday Morning (Otar Iosseliani), Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance (Chan-wook Park), Time Out (Laurent Cantet)
Notable Shorts: The Skywalk is Gone (Tsai Ming-liang), Love From Mother Only (Dennison Ramalho), Rabbits (David Lynch), 11'09''01 segment "Japan" (Shohei Imamura), Love is a Treasure (Eija-Liisa Ahtila)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2001
01. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
02. In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard)
03. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
04. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
05. Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
06a. Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
06b. What Time is it There? (Tsai Ming-liang)
07. Trouble Everyday (Claire Denis)
08. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
09. Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
10. Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura)
11. Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron)
12. Bully (Larry Clark)
13. La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso)
14. Fat Girl (Catherine Breillat)
15. Sex and Lucia (Julio Medem)
16. Happy Times (Zhang Yimou)
17. Pistol Opera (Seijun Suzuki)
18. Brief Crossing (Catherine Breillat)
19. All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
20. Session 9 (Brad Anderson)
Documentary: ABC Africa (Abbas Kiarostami)
I also valued: Harmful Insect (Akihiko Shiota), Ichi the Killer (Takashi Miike), I'm Going Home (Manoel de Oliveira), Under the Sand (François Ozon), La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel), Gohatto (Nagisha Oshima), Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow), Little Otik (Jan Svankmajar), Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly), 'R Xmas (Abel Ferrara), Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet), Dagon (Stuart Gordon), Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter (Lee Demarbe), In the Bathtub of the World (Caveh Zahedi), Visitor Q (Takashi Miike)
Notable Shorts: Paperboys (Mike Mills), Dream Work (Peter Tscherkassky), You Owe Me One (Carlos Cuarón)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 2000
01. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)
02. Devils on the Doorstep (Jiang Wen)
03. In the Mood For Love (Wong Kar-wai)
04. You Can Count On Me (Kenneth Lonnergan)
05. Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
06. The Circle (Jahfar Panahi)
07. Songs From the Second Floor (Roy Andersson)
08. Eureka (Shinji Aoyama)
09. Platform (Jia Zhang-ke)
10. George Washington (David Gordon Green)
11. Chunhyang (Im Kwon Taek)
12. Barking Dogs Never Bite (Bong Joon-ho)
13. Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer)
14. Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong Sang-soo)
15. Code Unknown (Michael Haneke)
16. Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku)
17. Jesus' Son (Alison Maclean)
18. Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett)
19. Durian, Durian (Fruit Chan)
20. Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
Documentary: One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (Chris Marker)
I also valued: Water Drops on Burning Rocks (François Ozon), Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul), Peppermint Candy (Lee Chang-dong), Brother (Takeshi Kitano), A Chronicle of Corpses (Andrew Repasky McElhinney), Party 7 (Katsuhito Ishii), The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda), High Fidelity (Stephen Frears)
Notable Shorts: The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin), Camera (David Cronenberg), In Absentia (The Brothers Quay), My Skin! (Christopher Alan Broadstone), Nest of Tens (Miranda July), Tumble (Neil LaBute), Rejected (Don Hertzfeldt)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1999
01. Rosetta (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
02. L'humanite (Bruno Dumont)
03. Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
04. Beau Travail (Claire Denis)
05. Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano)
06. The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami)
07. Audition (Takashi Miike)
08. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
09. The Limey (Steven Soderbergh)
10. Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
11. Ravenous (Antonia Bird)
12. eXistenZ (David Cronenberg)
13. The Straight Story (David Lynch)
14. God's Wedding (João César Monteiro)
15. Election (Alexander Payne)
16. The Iron Giant (Brad Bird)
17. julien donkey-boy (Harmony Korine)
18. All About My Mother (Pedro Almodovar)
19. Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay)
20. Magnolia (P.T. Anderson)
Documentary: American Movie (Chris Smith)
I also valued: Go (Doug Liman), Romance (Catherine Breillat), Migrating Forms (James Fotopoulos), Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer), The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski), My Neighbors the Yamadas (Isao Takahata), 6ixtynin9 (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
Juha (Aki Kaurismäki), Holy Smoke (Jane Campion)
Notable Shorts: Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky), All Is Full of Love [music video] (Chris Cunningham), Get Ready (Peter Tscherkassky), Windowlicker [music video] (Chris Cunningham)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1998
01. Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
02. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
03. Buffalo '66 (Vincent Gallo)
04. The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang)
05. I Stand Alone (Gaspar Nöe)
06. New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara)
07. Small Soldiers (Joe Dante)
08. Fucking Åmål (Lukas Moodysson)
09. Affliction (Paul Schraeder)
10. The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong Sang-soo)
11. Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov)
12. Histoire(s) du cinéma (Jean-Luc Godard)
13. Happiness (Todd Solondz)
14. Out of Sight (Steven Soderbergh)
15. Cube (Vincenzo Natali)
16. Croupier (Mike Hodges)
17. Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sánchez)
18. Life is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni)
19. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Terry Gilliam)
20. Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura)
I also valued: The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg), April Story (Shunji Iwai), The Velvet Goldmine (Todd Haynes), The Big Lebowski (Joel & Ethan Coen), The Idiots (Lars von Trier), A Simple Plan (Sam Raimi), Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Medem), The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf), L'Ennui (Cédric Kahn), Babe: Pig in the City (George Miller), Vampires (John Carpenter), The Last Days of Disco (Whit Stillman), The Birdcage Inn (Kim Ki-duk)
Documentary: Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog)
Notable Shorts: Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold), Lick the Star (Sofia Coppola), Only You [music video](Chris Cunningham), L'Arrivée (Peter Tscherkassky), Footprints (Bill Morrison)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1997
01. The River (Tsai Ming-liang)
02.
A Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
03. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
04. Funny Games (Michael Haneke)
05. In the Company of Men (Neil Labute)
06. Xiao Wu (Jia Zhang-ke)

07. Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano)
08. The Eel (Shohei Imamura)
09. Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino)
10. Life of Jesus (Bruno Dumont)

11. Gummo (Harmony Korine)
12.
The Mirror (Jafar Panahi)
13. Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
14. Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
15. See the Sea (François Ozon)
Documentary: Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris)
I also valued: Uncle Sam (William Lustig), Sick (Kirby Dick), Titanic (James Cameron), The Ice Storm (Ang Lee), Boogie Nights (P.T. Anderson), Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven), The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan), Conspirators of Pleasure (Jan Svankmajer), Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki), Ossos (Pedro Costa), The Second Civil War (Joe Dante)
Notable Shorts: Cutting Moments (Douglas Buck), Smack My Bitch Up [music video] (Jonas Ackerlund), Come to Daddy [music video] (Chris Cunningham), Gasman (Lynne Ramsay)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1996
01. Crash (David Cronenberg)
02. Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
03. A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
04. Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
05. Breaking the Waves (Lars Von Trier)
06. Tierra (Julio Medem)
07. La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
08. Vive L'Amour (Tsai Ming-liang)
09. Fudoh: The New Generation (Takashi Miike)
10. Bottle Rocket (Wes Anderson)
11. Swingers (Doug Liman)
12. From Dusk Till Dawn (Robert Rodriguez)
13. L'Appartement (Gilles Mimouni)
14. The Daytrippers (Greg Mottola)
15. Fargo (Joel and Ethan Coen)
16. Fly Away Home (Carroll Ballard)
Documentary: Microcosmos (Claude Nuridsany & Marie Pérennou)
I Also Valued:
Thieves (André Téchiné), The Day a Pig Fell in the Well (Hong Sang-soo), Parfait Amour! (Catherine Breillat), Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky), The Funeral (Abel Ferrara), Slingblade (Billy Bob Thornton), Basquiat (Julien Schnabel), Habit (Larry Fessenden), Nennette and Boni (Claire Denis), Nico Icon (Suzanne Ofteringer), Noboody's Business (Alan Berliner), The English Patient (Anthony Minghella), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise)
Notable Shorts: Lumière segment (David Lynch), A Summer Dress (François Ozon), "Home" (Kim Manners) [X-Files episode]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1995
01. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch)
02. Cyclo (Tran Anh Hung)
02. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
03. [safe] (Todd Haynes)
04. Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai)
05. Desolation Angels (Tim McCann)
06. God's Comedy (João César Monteiro)
07. Kids (Larry Clark)
08. Salaam Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

09. The White Balloon (Jafar Panahi)
10. Clockers (Spike Lee)

I Also Valued: Maborosi (Hirokazu Koreeda), Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis), Nadja (Michael Almeryda), The Doom Generation (Greg Araki), La Cérémonie (Claude Chabrol), Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo), From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport), The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer), Smoke (Wayne Wang), Habit (Larry Fessenden), To Die For (Gus Van Sant), Sonic Outlaws (Craig Baldwin), Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven)
Notable Shorts: When it Rains (Charles Burnett), Premonition Following An Evil Deed (David Lynch), If 6 Was 9 (Eija-Liisa Ahtila), O Bestiário (João César Monteiro), Walk With Johnny Guitar (João César Monteiro), Sissy Boy Slap Party (Guy Maddin), The Eye Like a Strange Balloon Mounts Toward Infinity (Guy Maddin)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1994
01. Ed Wood (Tim Burton)
02. Sátántangó (Béla Tarr)
03. Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
04. Crumb (Terry Zwigoff)
05. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai)
06. Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
07. Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (Aki Kaurismäki)
08. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter)
09. Three Colors Trilogy (Krystof Kieslowski)
10. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)

I also valued: Hoop Dreams (Steve James), Scent of Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung), The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang), L'Enfer (Claude Chabrol), Dellamorte Dellamore (Michele Soavi), Clerks (Kevin Smith), Death and the Maiden (Roman Polanski), The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Notable Shorts: Aftermath (Nacho Cerdà)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1993
01. Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano)
02. Calendar (Atom Egoyan)
03a. The Piano (Jane Campion)
03b. Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
04a. Hard Boiled (John Woo)
04b. Carlito's Way (Brian De Palma)
05. Naked (Mike Leigh)
06. Matinee (Joe Dante)
07. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater)
08. Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
09. Boxing Helena (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
10. Kika (Pedro Almodovar)

I also valued: Blue (Derek Jarman), 32 Short Films About Glen Gould (Francois Girard), True Romance (Tony Scott), Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis), Raining Stones (Ken Loach), Body Snatchers (Abel Ferrara), Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer), Dangerous Game (Abel Ferrara), Searching for Bobby Fischer (Steven Zaillian), Manhattan Murder Mystery (Woody Allen), A Perfect World (Clint Eastwood), Fearless (Peter Weir)
Notable Shorts: Dottie Gets Spanked (Todd Haynes), Passage à l'acte (Martin Arnold)



BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1992
01. Life and Nothing More... (Abbas Kiarostami)
02. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino)
03. The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
04. Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-Liang)
05. La Belle Noisusse (Jacques Rivette)
06. Dream of Light (Victor Erice)
07. Careful (Guy Maddin)
08. Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog)
09. Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara)
10. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood)

11. Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki)
Documentary: Brother's Keeper (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky)

I also valued: Simple Men (Hal Hartley), Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven), Innocent Blood (John Landis), The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann), Kaïrat (Darezhan Omirbayev), One False Move (Carl Franklin), Bitter Moon (Roman Polanski), In the Land of the Deaf (Nicolas Philibert), Dead Alive (Peter Jackson), Ghostwatch (Lesley Manning)
Notable Shorts: Food (Jan Svankmajer), For Marilyn (Stan Brakahge)



BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1991
1a. A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang)
1b. Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai)
1c. Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg)

02. My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant)
03. Poison (Todd Haynes)
04. Surviving Desire (Hal Hartley)
05. The Double Life of Veronique (Krystof Kieslowski)
06. Archangel (Guy Maddin)
07. A Scene at the Sea (Takeshi Kitano)
08. Slacker (Richard Linklater)
09. Begotten (E. Elias Mehrige)
10.
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow)
Documentary: Paris is Burning (Jennie Livingston)

I also valued: Body Parts (Eric Red), High Heels (Pedro Almodovar), An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion), Dogfight (Nancy Savoca), Motorama (Barry Shils), Barton Fink (Joel Coen),
The Sect (Michele Soavi), Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (Leos Carax), The Adjuster (Atom Egoyan), Life is Sweet (Mike Leigh), Dead Again (Kenneth Branagh), Delicatessen (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Notable Shorts: Ambition (Hal Hartley), Theory of Achievement (Hal Hartley)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1990
01. Boiling Point (Takeshi Kitano)
02. Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami)
03. To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett)
04. Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou)
05. Wild at Heart (David Lynch)
06. White Hunter, Black Heart (Clint Eastwood)
07.
The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismaki)
08. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)
09.
Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty)
10. Trust (Hal Hartley)
11. Miami Blues (George Armitage)
12.
Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton)
13. Pump Up the Volume (Allan Moyle)
14. Metropolitan (Whit Stillman)
15. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante)
 I also valued: King of New York (Abel Ferrara), Baby Blood (Alain Bobak), The Black Cat (Dario Argento), Miller's Crossing (Joel Coen), Bullet in the Head (John Woo), Sonny Boy (Robert Martin Carroll)
Notable Shorts: Tongues Untied (Marlon Riggs), Cutting Cards (Walter Hill), Scenes From the Life of Andy Warhol: Friendships and Intersections (Jonas Mekas), Made in Hollywood (Norman Yonemoto)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1989
01. The Decalogue (Krystof Kieslowski)
02. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
03. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway)
04. Recollections of the Yellow House (João César Monteiro)
05. The Killer (John Woo)
06. Drugstore Cowboy (Gus Van Sant)
07. Society (Brian Yuzna)
08. Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
09. Sweetie (Jane Campion)
10. Kiki's Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki)
11. The 'burbs (Joe Dante)
12. sex, lies and videotape (Steven Soderbergh)
13. The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley)
14. Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch)
15. Batman (Tim Burton)
16. Prancer (John D. Hancock)
Documentary: Homework (Abbas Kiarostami)
I also valued: Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan), The Church (Michele Soavi), My Left Foot (Jim Sheridan), Chameleon Street (Wendell B. Harris Jr.), Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte), Parents (Bob Balaban)
Notable Shorts: Elephant (Alan Clarke), Pièce touchée (Martin Arnold), Kitchen Sink (Alison Maclean), Tales From the Crypt - "The Man Who Was Death" [tv episode] (Walter Hill), He Was Once (Mary Hestand)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1988
01. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes)
02. Damantion (Béla Tarr)
03. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg)
04. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies)
05. My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki)
06. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese)
07a. They Live (John Carpenter)
07b. Tetsuo: The Ironman (Shinya Tsukomoto)
08. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodovar)
09. Medea (Lars von Trier)
10. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton)
Documentary: The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
I Also Valued:
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Terry Gilliam), Monkey Shines (George A. Romero), High Hopes, (Mike Leigh), The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman), Ariel (Aki Kaurismaki), Cane Toads: An Unnatural History (Mark Lewis), The Grave of Fireflies (Isao Takahata), The Bear (Jean-Jacques Annaud), Maniac Cop (William Lustig), Hairspray (John Waters), Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis), The Big Blue (Luc Besson)
Notable Shorts: The Cowboy and the Frenchman (David Lynch)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1987
01. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
02. Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé)
03. Where is the Friend's House (Abbas Kiarostami)
04. Robocop (Paul Verhoeven)
05. Opera (Dario Argento)
06. House of Games (David Mamet)
07. Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi)
08. The Untouchables (Brian De Palma)
09. Near Dark (Kathryn Bigelow)
10. Tough Guys Don't Dance (Norman Mailer)
Documentary: Who Killed Vincent Chin? (Christine Choy and Renee Tajima-Pena)
I also valued: Hellraiser (Clive Barker), Anguish (Bigas Luna), Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter), Raising Arizona (Joel & Ethan Coen), Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson), Extreme Prejudice (Walter Hill), Bad Blood (Leos Carax), Barfly (Barbet Schroeder), The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner),
The Stepfather (Joseph Ruben), Stage Fright (Michele Soavi), White of the Eye (Donald Cammell), The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker), Bad Taste (Peter Jackson), A Return to Salem's Lot (Larry Cohen), Plains, Trains & Automobiles (John Hughes)
Notable Shorts: Family Dog (Brad Bird)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1986
01. Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
02. The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky)
03. The Fly (David Cronenberg)
04. Sherman's March (Ross McElwee)
05. Down By Law (Jim Jarmusch)
06. Max mon amour (Nagisa Oshima)
07. Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismaki)
08. Sid & Nancy (Alex Cox)
09a. From Beyond (Stuart Gordon)
09b. Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter)
10a. Manhunter (Michael Mann)
10b. The Green Ray (Eric Rohmer)
Documentary: Forest of Bliss (Robert Gardner)
I also valued: Neon Maniacs (Joseph Mangine), Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton), A Better Tomorrow (John Woo), Two Friends (Jane Campion), She's Gotta Have It (Spike Lee), Aliens (James Cameron), The Mission (Roland Joffé), Gothic (Ken Russell), Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki), Mona Lisa (Neil Jordan), River's Edge (Tim Hunter)
Notable Shorts: Street of Crocodiles (Brothers Quay), Queen is Dead (Derek Jarman)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1985
01. Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
02. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton)
03. Vagabond (Agnes Varda)
4a. After Hours (Martin Scorsese)
4b. Crime Wave (John Paizs)
05. A Time to Live and a Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
06. Come and See (Elem Klimov)
07a. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis)
07b. The Goonies (Richard Donner)
08. Day of the Dead (George A. Romero)
09a. Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon)
09b. Return of the Living Dead (Dan O'Bannon)
10a. Witness (Peter Weir)
10b. Ran (Akira Kurosawa)
10c. A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway)
Documentary: Tokyo Ga (Wim Wenders)
I also valued: Mala Noche (Gus Van Sant), Lost in America (Albert Brooks), The Stuff (Larry Cohen), Into the Night (John Landis), What Have I Done to Deserve This? (Pedro Almodovar), To Live and Die in L.A. (William Friedkin), Streetwise (Bell, Mark, and McCall), Mishima (Paul Schrader), Demons (Lamberto Bava)
, Phenomena (Dario Argento), Explorers (Joe Dante)
Notable Shorts: Manufraktur (Peter Tscherkassky), The Right Side of My Brain (Richard Kern)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1984
01. Body Double (Brian De Palma)
02. Love Streams (John Cassavetes)
03. Stranger than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch)
04. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
05. Dune (David Lynch)
06. Next of Kin (Atom Egoyan)
07. A Summer at Grandpa's (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
08. The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg)
09. Blood Simple (Joel Coen)
10. This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner)
Documentary: Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme)
I Also Valued:
Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax), Nausicaä of the Valley of the Winds (Hayao Miyazaki), Repo Man (Alex Cox), The Terminator (James Cameron), The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen), Gremlins (Joe Dante), The Hit (Stephen Frears), The Toxic Avenger (Michael Herz & Lloyd Kaufman), The Company of Wolves (Neil Jordan), La Femme Publique (Andrzej Zulawski), Starman (John Carpenter)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1983
01. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
02. L'Argent (Robert Bresson)
03. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
04. Pauline at the Beach (Eric Rohmer)
05. Christine (John Carpenter)
06. Nostalgia (Andrei Tarkovsky)
07. The 4th Man (Paul Verhoeven)
08. A Christmas Story (Bob Clark)
09. Unknown Chaplin (Kevin Brownlow and David Gill)
10. Le Dernier Combat (Luc Besson)
 I also valued: The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (Liu Chia-Liang) , À nos amours (Maurice Pialat), Dark Habits (Pedro Almodóvar), Psycho II (Richard Franklin), First Name: Carmen (Jean-Luc Godard), Zelig (Woody Allen), Scarface (Brian De Palma), Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand), Vigilante (William Lustig), Fire and Ice (Ralph Bakshi)
Notable Shorts: It's a Good Life (Joe Dante), Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (George Miller)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1982
01. Tenebre (Dario Argento)
02. White Dog (Samuel Fuller)
03. Sans Soleil (Chris Marker)
04. The Thing (John Carpenter)
05. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
06. Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman) [5-hr cut]
07. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling)
08. Passion (Jean-Luc Godard)
09a. Café Flesh (Stephen Sayadian)
09b. Forbidden Zone (Richard Elfman)
10. The Plague Dogs (Martin Rosen)
Documentary: Burden of Dreams (Les Blank)
I also valued: Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog), Liquid Sky (Slava Tsukerman), On Top of the Whale (Raul Ruiz), Diva (Jean-Jacques Beinex), Prefab People (Béla Tarr), Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel), Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper), Creepshow (George A. Romero), Atomic Café (Kevin Rafferty), Slumber Party Massacre, Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen), Made in Britain (Alan Clarke), Halloween III (Tommy Lee Wallace), Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith
)
Notable Shorts: Dimensions of Dialogue (Jan Svankmajar), The Discipline Of D.E. (Gus Van Sant), Vincent (Tim Burton), The Chorus (Abbas Kiarostami)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1981
01. Ms. 45 (Abel Ferrara)
02. The Road Warrior (George Miller)
03. Gallipoli (Peter Weir)
04. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)
05. My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle)
06. The Aviator's Wife (Eric Rohmer)
07. The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi)
08. Knightriders (George A. Romero)
09. The Beyond (Lucio Fulci)
10a. Mommie Dearest (Frank Perry)
10b. Possession (Andrzej Zulawski)
10c. Southern Comfort (Walter Hill)
10e. Roadgames (Richard Franklin)
Documentary: Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris)
I also valued: Scanners (David Cronenberg), Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam), Blow Out (Brian De Palma), Presents (Michael Snow), Body Heat (Lawrence Kasden), Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), The Funhouse (Tober Hooper), Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen), ...All the Marbles (Robert Aldrich)
Notable Shorts: Mea Culpa (Bruce Conner), Springtime in Greenland (John Paizs), Crac (Frédéric Back)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1980
01. The Falls (Peter Greenaway)
02. The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller) [2004 Reconstruction]
03. Dressed to Kill (Brian DePalma)
04. Inferno (Dario Argento)
05. Atlantic City (Louis Malle)
06. Out of the Blue (Dennis Hopper)
07. The Fog (John Carpenter)
08. Popeye (Robert Altman)
09. The Elephant Man (David Lynch)
10. Airplane! (Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker)
11. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)
Documentary: Huie's Sermon (Werner Herzog)
I Also Valued: Maniac (William Lustig), Superman II (Richard Lester), Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese), Cruising (William Friedkin), Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), Gloria (John Cassavetes), The Blues Brothers (John Landis), The Ninth Configuration (William Peter Blatty), The Changeling (Peter Medak), The House at the Edge of the Park (Ruggero Deodato)
Notable Shorts: Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (Les Blank), Swiss Army Knif
e With Rats and Pigeons (Robert Breer), God's Angry Man (Werner Herzog)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1979
01. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
02. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
03. The Warriors (Walter Hill)
04. Perceval (Eric Rohmer)
05a. The Brood (David Cronenberg)
05b. Fast Company (David Cronenberg)
06. "10" (Blake Edwards)
07a. Zombie (Lucio Fulci)
07b. Alien (Ridley Scott)
08a. Being There (Hal Ashby)
08b. The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard)
09. Wise Blood (John Huston)
10. Manhattan (Woody Allen)
Documentary: Best Boy (Ira Wohl)
I also valued [preferential]: Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), Escape From Alcatraz (Don Siegel), Phantasm (Don Cascarelli), Fascination (Jean Rollin), Over the Edge (Jonathan Kaplan), Kramer vs. Kramer (Robert Benton), The Magnificant Butcher (Yuen Woo-ping), Prophecy (John Frankenheimer), Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog), Salem's Lot (Tobe Hooper), Mad Max (George Miller), The China Syndrome (James Bridges), Hardcore (Paul Schrader)
Notable Shorts: On the Marriage Broker Joke as Cited by Sigmund Freud in Wit and its Relation to the Unconscious or Can the Avant-Garde Artist Be Wholed ? (Owen Land) [formerly known as George Landow], Tale of Tales (Yuri Nortstein)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1978
01. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero)
02. In a Year of 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
03. Days of Heaven (Terence Malick)
04. Blue Collar (Paul Schrader)
05. The Driver (Walter Hill)
06. Halloween (John Carpenter)
07. The Fury (Brian De Palma)
08. A Walk Through H (Peter Greenaway)
09. Piranha (Joe Dante)
10. Family Nest (Béla Tarr)
Documentary: Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris)
I also valued: A Wedding (Robert Altman), Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston), Patrick (Richard Franklin), Beneath the Valley of the Ultravixens (Russ Meyer), 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Liu Chia-Liang), Someone's Watching Me! [tv] (John Carpenter), The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino), Magic (Richard Attenborough)
Notable Shorts: LMNO (Robert Breer), Solution (Abbas Kiarostami)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1977
01. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
02. Star Wars (George Lucas)
03. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel)
04. Desperate Living (John Waters)
05. Stroszek (Werner Herzog)
06. Last Chants For a Slow Dance (Jon Jost)
07. Opening Night (John Cassavetes)
08. Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
09. Sorcerer (William Friedkin)
10. God Told Me To (Larry Cohen)
11. The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover (Larry Cohen)
12. 3 Women (Robert Altman)
13. Rituals (Peter Carter)
14. Rabid (David Cronenberg)
15. The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
Documentary:  Harlan County:USA (Barbara Kopple)
I also valued: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg), Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett), Scum (Alan Clarke), Martin (George A. Romero), Seven Notes in Black (Lucio Fulci)
, Rollercoaster (James Goldstone)
Notable Shorts: La Soufrière (Werner Herzog), Dogs' Dialogue (Raoul Ruiz)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1976
01. Assault on Precinct 13 (John Carpenter)
02. The Tenant (Roman Polanski)
03. Suspiria (Dario Argento)
04. Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock)
05. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
06. Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May)
07. F is for Fake (Orson Welles)
08. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Casavettes)
09. In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima)
10. The Shootist (Don Siegel)
11.Carrie (Brian De Palma)
12. Nuts in May (Mike Leigh)
Documentary: How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck (Werner Herzog)
I also valued: A Real Young Girl (Catherine Breillat), The Outlaw Josey Wales (Clint Eastwood), The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg), Satan's Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), Massacre at Central High (Rene Daalder), Who Can Kill a Child? (Narciso Ibáñez Serrador), Network (Sidney Lumet), Burnt Offerings (Dan Curtis), Salon Kitty (Tinto Brass)
Notable Shorts: Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway), New Improved Institutional Quality: In the Environment of Liquids and Nasals a Parasitic Vowel Sometimes Develops (Owen Land) [formerly known as George Landow]

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1975
01. Jaws (Steven Spielberg)
02. Nashville (Robert Altman)
03. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman)
04. Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
05. Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
06. Shivers (David Cronenberg)
07. Hard Times (Walter Hill)
08. Deep Red (Dario Argento)
09. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
10. Salo (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
11. Hustle (Robert Aldrich)
I also valued: Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones), Female Trouble (John Waters), The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni), Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir), One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Milos Forman), Night Moves (Arthur Penn), Xala (Ousmane Sembene), Trilogy of Terror (Dan Curtis), Abigail Leslie is Back in Town (Joseph W. Sarno)
Notable shorts: “No Sir, Orison!” (Owen Land) [formerly known as George Landow], Windows (Peter Greenaway), Wide Angle Saxon (Owen Land [formerly known as George Landow]


BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1974
01. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)
02.
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
03. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)
04. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah)
05. The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel)
06. California Split (Robert Altman)
07. Rabid Dogs (Mario Bava)
08. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
09. Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
10. Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson)

Documentary: The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Werner Herzog)
I also valued:
Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette), Cockfighter (Monte Hellman), Amarcord (Federico Fellini), Black Christmas (Bob Clark), Thriller: A Cruel Picture (Bo Arne Vibenius), The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent), The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola), Foxy Brown (Jack Hill), Blazing Saddles (Mel Brooks), It's Alive (Larry Cohen), Parade (Jacques Tati), The Flying Guillotine (Ho Meng-Hwa), Mr. Majestyk (Richard Fleischer), Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (John Hough)
Notable Shorts: The Haunted Mouth (American Dental Association, dir. uncredited), Fuji (Robert Breer), Butterfly (Shuji Terayama)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1973
01. Badlands (Terrence Malick)
02. Don't Look Now (Nicholas Roeg)
03. The Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
04. Martha (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
05. Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich)
06. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates)
07. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman)
08. Score (Radley Metzger)
09. Charley Varrick (Don Siegel)
10. Some Call it Loving (James B. Harris)
11. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby)
12. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese)
13. The Exorcist (William Friedkin)
14. Messiah of Evil (Willard Huyck)
15. The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice)
I also valued: Boachi Bushido: Code of the Forgotten Eight (Teruo Ishii), Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah [director's cut]), The Norliss Tapes (Dan Curtis), WR-Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev), Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty), Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita), High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood), Roma (Federico Fellini), The Paper Chase (James Bridges), Return of the Evil Dead (Amando de Ossorio), Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (John Newland [tv]), Fantastic Planet (René Laloux), Westworld (Michael Crichton)
Notable Shorts: Frank Film (Frank Mouris), The Horse (Charles Burnett)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1972
01a. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel)
01b. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)
01c. The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
02. La Cicatrice intérieure (Philippe Garrel)
03. Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman)
04. Chloe in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer)
05. Deliverance (John Boorman)
06. Sisters (Brian DePalma)
07. Fat City (John Huston)
08. Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó)
09. What's Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich)
10. Avanti! (Billy Wilder)
11. Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock)
12. Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci)
13. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
14. The Godfather (Francis Coppola)
15. Hickey & Boggs (Robert Culp)
Documentary: Winter Soldier (Winter Collective)
I also valued: Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras), Deathdream (Bob Clark), Greaser’s Palace (Robert Downey Sr.), The Horror Express (Eugenio Martín), Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull), The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May),Ulzana's Raid (Robert Aldrich), Images (Robert Altman), Last House on the Left (Wes Craven), Letter to Jane (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin), The Getaway (Sam Peckinpah), Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Notable Shorts: La Cabina (Antonio Mercero), Panda! Go Panda! (Isao Takahata), Two Solutions For One Problem (Abbas Kiarostami), Fragments of an Alms-Film (João César Monteiro), Recess (Abbas Kiarostami)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1971
01. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
02. Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman)
03. Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff)
04. Traffic (Jacques Tati)
05. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
06. Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg)
07. Minnie and Moskowitz (John Cassavetes)
08. Love (Károly Makk)
09. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby)
11. Dirty Harry (Don Siegel)
12. The French Connection (William Friedkin)
13. Vanishing Point (Richard C. Sarafian)
14. The New One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh)
15. The Beguiled (Don Siegel)
Documentary: Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)
I also valued: The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (Melvin Van Peebles), A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick), Pretty Maids All in a Row (Roger Vadim), Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah), Case of the Scorpion's Tail (Sergio Martino), Bay of Blood (Mario Bava), Bone (Larry Cohen), Play Misty For Me (Clint Eastwood), Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Dario Argento), The Cat o' Nine Tails (Dario Argento), She Killed in Ecstasy (Jess Franco), What's the Matter With Helen? (Curtis Harrington)
Notable Shorts: Nostalgia (Hollis Frampton), Necrology (Standish Lawder), The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage), Emperor Tomato Ketchup (Shuji Terayama)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1970
01. Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog)
02. Trash (Paul Morrissey)
03a. El Topo (Alejandro Jodowsky)
03b. Brewster McCloud (Robert Altman)
04. Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville)
05. Zorn’s Lemma (Hollis Frampton)
06. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento)
07. The Lickerish Quartet (Radley Metzger)
08. Claire's Knee (Eric Rohmer)
09. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
10a. Companeros (Sergio Corbucci)
10b. The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah)
I also value: Tristana (Luis Buñuel), Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer), Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni), Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson), Beware of a Holy Whore (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), The Honeymoon Killers (Leonard Kastle), A Swedish Love Story (Roy Andersson), Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jaromil Jires), M*A*S*H (Robert Altman), Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (R.W. Fassbinder), Multiple Maniacs (John Waters), Trog (Freddie Francis), Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol), The Vampire Lovers (Roy Ward Baker), Awakening of the Beast (José Mojica Marins), Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Notable Shorts: The Grandmother (David Lynch), Bread and Alley (Abbas Kiarostami), He goes long barefoot that waits for dead man's shoes (João César Monteiro)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1969
01. The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)
02. Kes (Ken Loach)
03. My Night at Maud's (Eric Rohmer)
04. Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
05. La Femme infidèle (Claude Chabrol)
06a. Venus in Furs (Jess Franco)
06b. Blind Beast (Yasuzo Masumura)
07. Stereo (David Cronenberg)
08. Putney Swope (Robert Downey Sr.)
09. Pit Stop (Jack Hill)
10. Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler)
Documentary: Salesman (Albert & David Maysles)
I also valued:
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville), Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper), True Grit (Henry Hathaway), Go, Go Second Time Virgin (Koji Wakamatsu), Un Femme Douce (Robert Bresson), Dragon Swamp (Lo Wei), Return of the One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh), A Touch of Zen (King Hu), Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger), Succubus (Jess Franco)
Notable Shorts: T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G (Paul Sharits), Several Friends (Charles Burnett),We (Artavazed Peleshyan), Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen (João César Monteiro)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1968
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
02. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero)
03. Golden Swallow (Chang Cheh)
04. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
05. Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
06. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski)
07. The Party (Blake Edwards)
08a. The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Paradjanov)
08b. Le Révélateur (Philippe Garrel)
09. Faces (John Cassavetes)
10. Danger: Diabolik (Mario Bava)
Documentary: High School (Frederick Wiseman)
I also value (preferential): Targets (Peter Bogdanovich), If.... (Lindsay Anderson), Therese and Isabelle (Radley Metzger), The Cremator (Juraj Herz), Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk), Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves), Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo), Vixen! (Russ Meyer), The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel), Skidoo (Otto Preminger), Yellow Submarine (George Dunning), Z (Costa-Gravas), Greetings (Brian De Palma)
Notable Shorts: The Alphabet (David Lynch), Psych-Burn (J.X. Williams), 69 (Robert Breer)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1967
01. Playtime (Jacques Tati)
02. Wavelength (Michael Snow)
03. Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel)
04. El Dorado (Howard Hawks)
05a. Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
05b. Two or Three Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard)
06. The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy)
07. Branded to Kill (Seijun Suzuki)
08. Point Blank (John Boorman)
09. Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
10a. The Fireman's Ball (Milos Forman)
10b. The Shooting (Monte Hellman)
10c. David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride)
Documentary: Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman) & Warrendale (Allan King)
I also valued: Le Samourai (Jean-Pierre Melville), One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh), Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn), Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke), Don't Look Back (D.A. Pennebaker), The Dirty Dozen (Robert Aldrich), The Graduate (Mike Nichols), Fearless Vampire Killers (Roman Polanski), Quatermass and the Pit (Roy Ward Baker), La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard), Hellbenders (Sergio Corbucci), The Sorcerers (Michael Reeves)
Notable Shorts: Bigfoot (Bob Gimlin, Roger Patterson), Fuses (Carolee Schneemann), Report (Bruce Conner)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1966
01a. Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
01b. Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
02. Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki)
03. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
04. Fighting Elegy (Seijun Suzuki)
05. Daisies (Vera Chytilova)
06. Masculin, Féminin (Jean-Luc Godard)
07. Hawks and Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
08. Come Drink With Me (King Hu)
09. Blowup (Michelangelo Antonioni)
10. The Fortune Cookie (Billy Wilder)
I also value: Kill, Baby...Kill! (Mario Bava), The Pornographers (Shohei Imamura) , Black Girl (Ousmane Sembene), Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky), Seconds (John Frankenheimer), What's Up, Tiger Lily? (Woody Allen), Fahrenheit 451 (François Truffaut), The Professionals (Richard Brooks), Island of Terror (Terence Fisher)
Notable Shorts: Paddle to the Sea (Bill Mason), Film in Which There Appear Edge Lettering, Sprocket Holes, Dirt Particles, Etc. (Owen Land) [formerly known as George Landow], Hold Me While I'm Naked (George Kuchar), Breakaway (Bruce Conner), The Flat (Jan Svankmajar), Six Men Getting Sick (Six Times) (David lynch), The Secret of Wendel Samson (Mike Kuchar)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1965
01. Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard)
01. Repulsion (Roman Polanski)
01. The Saragossa Manuscript (Wojciech Has)
01. Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel)
05. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Russ Meyer)
06. Bunny Lake is Missing (Otto Preminger)
07. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
08. The War Game (Peter Watkins)
09. Vinyl (Andy Warhol)
10. Planet of the Vampires (Mario Bava)
I also value: Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (Freddie Francis), Motor Psycho (Russ Meyer), Tattooed Life (Seijun Suzuki)
Notable Shorts: A Game With Stones (Jan Svankmajar)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1964
01. Gertrud (Carl Dreyer)
01. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
02. Man's Favorite Sport? (Howard Hawks)
03. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
04. The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller)
05. Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick)
06. The Killers (Don Siegel)
07a. Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
07b. Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock)
08. Culloden (Peter Watkins)
09a. Kiss Me Stupid (Billy Wilder)
10a. Dog Star Man (Stan Brakhage)
10b. Zulu (Cy Endfield)
10c. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
I also valued: Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Buñuel), A Shot in the Dark (Blake Edwards), Onibaba (Kaneto Shindô), The Patsy (Jerry Lewis), Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard), My Fair Lady (George Cukor), Blood and Black Lace (Mario Bava), The Masque of Red Death (Roger Corman), Spider Baby (Jack Hill), Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton), The Flesh Eaters (Jack Curtis), Lady in a Cage (Walter Grauman), Robinson Crusoe on Mars (Bryon Haskin), Fistful of Dollars (Sergio Leone)
Notable Shorts: La Jetée (Chris Marker), Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger), The Cage (Shuji Terayama)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1963
01. Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller)
02. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard)
03. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
04. High and Low (Akira Kurosawa)
05. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini)
06. The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis)
07. An Actor's Revenge (Kon Ichikawa)
08. Youth of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki)
09. The Silence (Ingmar Bergman)
10. I Fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)
Documentary: Happy Mother's Day (Richard Leacock)
I also value: The Leopard (Luchino Visconti), These are the Damned (Joseph Losey), Whip and the Body (Mario Bava), Black Sabbath (Mario Bava), The Pink Panther (Blake Edwards), Matango: Attack of the Mushroom People (Ishirô Honda), Lord of the Flies (Peter Brook), Charade (Stanley Donen), X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (Roger Corman), The Sadist (James Landis)
Notable Shorts: The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad), Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith), Blonde Cobra (Ken Jacobs), Blow Job (Andy Warhol), Mothlight (Stan Brakhage), La Ricotta (Pier Paolo Pasolini), The Girl at the Monceau Bakery (Eric Rohmer), Scotch Tape (Jack Smith)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1962
01. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel)
02. Hatari! (Howard Hawks)
03. Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
04. L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
05. Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
06. Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski)
07. The Trial (Orson Welles)
08. The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
09. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)
10. Cleo From 5 to 7 (Agnes Varda)
I also valued: Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich), An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu), Night of the Eagle (Sidney Hayers), My Life to Live (Jean-Luc Godard), Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky), Lolita (Stanley Kubrick), Mondo Cane (P. Cavara, G. Jacopetti, F. Prosperi), Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey), Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah), La Commare Secca (Bernardo Bertolucci), Nude on the Moon (Doris Wishman), To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan), Panic in Year Zero (Ray Milland), Lonely are the Brave (David Miller)
Notable Shorts: Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage), Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage), Herakles (Werner Herzog), Moonplay (Mary Menkin)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1961
01. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
02. Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)
03. The Hustler (Robert Rossen)
04. The Ladies' Man (Jerry Lewis)
05. Jules and Jim (Francois Truffaut)
06. Night Tide (Curtis Harrington)
07. Through a Glass Darkly (Ingmar Bergman)
08. One, Two, Three (Billy Wilder)
09. Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
10. Blast of Silence (Allen Baron)
I also value: The End of Summer (Yasujiro Ozu), Taste of Fear (Seth Holt), A Woman is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard), Underworld U.S.A. (Samuel Fuller), Breakfast at Tiffany's (Blake Edwards), Curse of the Doll People (Paul Nagel), Viridiana (Luis Buñuel), The Misfits (John Huston), Hercules in the Haunted World (Mario Bava),

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1960
01. L'Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
02. The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray)
03. The Apartment (Billy Wilder)
04. Les Bonnes Femmes (Claude Chabrol)
05. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse)
06. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
07. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
08. The Young One (Luis Buñuel)
09a. Shoot the Piano Player (Francois Truffaut)
09b. Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)
10. The Cloud-capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak)
I also valued: Shadows (John Cassavetes), La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini), Swiss Family Robinson (Ken Annakin), Village of the Damned (Wolf Rilla), 13 Ghosts (William Castle) , Le Trou (Jacques Becker), Comanche Station (Budd Boetticher), The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis), Let's Make Love (George Cukor), Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1959
01. Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais)
02. Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
03. Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu)
04. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
05. Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher)
06. Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
07. Nazarín (Luis Buñuel)
08. Good Morning (Yasujiro Ozu)
09. Testament of Orpheus (Jean Cocteau)
10. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
11. The Day of the Outlaw (André De Toth)
12. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
13. Some Like it Hot (Billy Wilder)
14. 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut)
15. A Summer Place (Delmer Daves)
I also valued: Verboten! (Samuel Fuller), Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju), Pillow Talk (Michael Gordon), Plan 9 From Outer Space (Edward D. Wood Jr.), A Bucket of Blood (Roger Corman), The Tingler (William Castle), City of Fear (Irving Lerner)
Notable Shorts: The Astronautes (Walerian Borowczyk)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1958
01. Curse of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
02. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
03. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
04. Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner)
05. Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger)
06. Mon Oncle (Jacques Tati)
07. The Music Room (Satyajit Ray)
08. The Tarnished Angels (Douglas Sirk)
09. Fiend Without a Face (Arthur Crabtree)
10. I Bury the Living (Albert Band)
11. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (Nathan Juran)
12. Buchanan Rides Alone (Budd Boetticher)
I Also Valued: Man of the West (Anthony Mann), Hondo (John Farrow), High School Confidential! (Jack Arnold), Party Girl (Nicholas Ray), The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa), , Terror in a Texas Town (Joseph H. Lewis), Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle), Giants and Toys (Yasuzo Masumura), Big Deal on Madonna Street (Mario Monicelli)
Notable Shorts: Schwechater (Peter Kubelka)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1957
01. Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)
02. Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller)
03. Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini)
04a. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
04b. Bitter Victory (Nicholas Ray)
05. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick)
06. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
07. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)
08. Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder)
09. The Tall T (Budd Boetticher)
10a. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin)
10b. A King in New York (Charles Chaplin)
I also valued: Run of the Arrow (Samuel Fuller), The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold), The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman), Decision at Sundown (Budd Boetticher), The River's Edge (Allan Dwan), From Hell It Came (Dan Milner), 3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves), Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean), And God Created Woman... (Roger Vadim), The Singing Ringing Tree (Francesco Stefani), The Vampire (Paul Landres)
Notable Shorts: What's Opera Doc? (Chuck Jones), A Man and His Dog Out For Air (Robert Breer), Recreation (Robert Breer)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1956
01. The Searchers (John Ford)
02. Bigger Than Life (Nicholas Ray)
03. Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk)
04. There's Always Tomorrow (Douglas Sirk)
05. Seven Men From Now (Budd Boetticher)
06. The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)
07. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
08. A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
09. The Forbidden Planet (Fred M. Wilcox)
10. Hot Blood (Nicholas Ray)
I Also Valued: La Strada (Federico Fellini), Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (Fritz Lang), The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock), Aparajito (Satyajit Ray), Hollywood or Bust (Frank Tashlin), While the City Sleeps (Fritz Lang), The Girl Can't Help It (Frank Tashlin), The Bad Seed (Mervyn LeRoy)
Notable Shorts: The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1955
01. Ordet (Carl Dreyer)
01. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
02. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
03. Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray)
04. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)
05. The Trouble With Harry (Alfred Hitchcock)
06. Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles)
07. Bob le flambeur (Jean Pierre Melville)
08. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)
09. Artists and Models (Frank Tashlin)
10a. East of Eden (Elia Kazan)
10b. Rififi (Jules Dassin)
Documentary: Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
I also valued: House of Bamboo (Samuel Fuller), To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock), The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (Luis Buñuel), French Cancan (Jean Renoir), The Man From Laramie (Anthony Mann), The Phenix City Story (Phil Karlson), This Island Earth (Joseph M. Newmar), Diabolique (Henri-Georges Clouzot), Guys and Dolls (Joseph L. Makiewicz) , Tarantula (Jack Arnold), Revenge of the Creature (Jack Arnold)
Notable Shorts: The Mechanics of Love (Willard Maas and Ben Moore)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1954
01. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
02. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray)
03. The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa)
04. On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
05. Voyage to Italy (Roberto Rossellini)
06. Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk)
07. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
08. Silver Lode (Alan Dwan)
09. Robinson Crusoe (Luis Buñuel)
10. Creature From the Black Lagoon (Jack Arnold)
I also value: The River of No Return (Otto Preminger), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Stanley Donen), Crime Wave (André De Toth), The High and the Mighty (William A. Wellman), Riot in Cell Block 11 (Don Siegel), Illusions Travel by Streetcar (Luis Buñuel), Red Garters (George Marshall), The Barefoot Contessa (Joseph L. Mankiewiecz), Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock), Them! (Gordon Douglas), World For Ransom (Robert Aldrich), Godzilla (Ishirô Honda)
Notable Shorts: Form Phases IV (Robert Breer), The Way to the Shadow Garden (Stan Brakhage)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1953
01. The Naked Spur (Anthony Mann)
02. El (Luis Buñuel)
03. Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
04. The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir)
05. The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
06. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks)
07. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu)
08. Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller)
09. Madame de... (Max Ophüls)
10a. Invaders From Mars (William Cameron Menzies)
10b. Mr. Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati)
10c. The Wages of Fear (Henri Georges Clouzot)
10d.5,000 Fingers of Dr.T (Roy Rowland)
I also valued: 99 River Street (Phil Karlson), Angel Face (Otto Preminger), House of Wax (Andre De Toth), The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli), I Love Melvin (Don Weis), Glen or Glenda? (Edward D. Wood Jr.), Roman Holiday (William Wyler), Shane (George Stevens), How to Marry a Millionaire (Jean Negulesco)
Notable Shorts: Eaux d'artifice (Kenneth Anger), Daybreaker Express (D.A. Pennebaker), Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1952
01. Park Row (Samuel Fuller)
02. Rancho Notorious (Fritz Lang)
03. The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray)
04a. Limelight (Charles Chaplin)
04b. Umberto D (Vittorio De Sica)
05a. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
05b. The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
06a. Bend in the River (Anthony Mann)
06b. The Big Sky (Howard Hawks)
07a. The Narrow Margin (Richard Fleischer)
07b. Kansas City Confidential (Phil Karlson)
08. Casque d'or (Jacques Becker)
09. Ascent to Heaven (Luis Buñuel)
10. Monkey Business (Howard Hawks)
I also valued: Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly), El Bruto (Luis Buñuel), The Quiet Man (John Ford), On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray), Clash By Night (Fritz Lang), High Noon (Fred Zinnemann)
Notable Shorts: Interim (Stan Brakhage)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1951
01. Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder)
02. The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller)
03. The African Queen (John Huston)
04. The River (Jean Renoir)
05. Repast (Mikio Naruse)
06. Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock)
07. The Prowler (Jospeh Losey)
08. The Thing From Another World (Christian Nyby/Howard Hawks)
09. The Day the Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise)
10. The Man in the White Suit (Alexander Mackendrick)
Comments: Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu), His Kind of Woman (John Farrow), A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan), Susana (Luis Buñuel), Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson), Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Albert Lewin)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1950
01. Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel)
02. In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray)
03. All About Eve (Joseph Mankiewicz)
04. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder)
05. Try and Get Me! (Cy Endfield)
06. Night and the City (Jules Dassin)
07. The Asphalt Jungle (John Huston)
08a. Winchester '73 (Anthony Mann)
08b. Rio Grande (John Ford)
09. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)
10. Baron of Arizona (Samuel Fuller)
I Also Value: La Ronde (Max Ophüls), Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger), Father of the Bride (Vincente Minnelli), The Gunfighter (Henry King)
Notable Shorts: Un Chant D’amour (Jean Genet), Rabbit’s Moon (Kenneth Anger)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1949
01. Orpheus (Jean Cocteau)
02. Thieves' Highway (Jules Dassin)
03. Jour de fête (Jacques Tati)
04. Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
05. The Great Madcap (Luis Buñuel)
06. A Letter to Three Wives (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
07. Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis)
08. The Third Man (Carol Reed)
09. The Set-Up (Robert Wise)
10. The Fountainhead (King Vidor)
I also value: White Heat (Raoul Walsh), The Window (Ted Tetzlaff), Riso Amaro (Giuseppe De Santis), Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa), The Big Steal (Don Siegel), Whisky Galore! (Alexander Mackendrick), Whirlpool (Otto Preminger), They Live By Night (Nicholas Ray), D.O.A. (Rudolph Maté), Criss Cross (Robert Siodmak), I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller), Colorado Territory (Raoul Walsh)
Notable shorts: Le Sang des bêtes (Georges Franju), Puce Moment (Kenneth Anger)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1948
01. Red River (Howard Hawks)
02. The Bicycle Thief (Vittorio De Sica)
03. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell / Emeric Pressburger)
04. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston)
05. Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky)
06. Secret Beyond the Door (Fritz Lang)
07. Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls)
08. Portrait of Jennie (William Dieterle)
09. The Pirate (Vincente Minnelli)
10. Pitfall (Andre de Toth)
I also value: Hamlet (Laurence Olivier), The Naked City (Jules Dassin), Fort Apache (John Ford), Unfaithfully Yours (Preston Sturges), The Big Clock (John Farrow), The Street with No Name (William Keighley), Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1947
01. Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin)
02. Quai des Orfèvres (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
03. Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
04. Fireworks (Kenneth Anger)
05. Dark Passage (Delmer Daves)
06. Nightmare Alley (Edmund Goulding)
07. Motion Painting No. 1 (Oskar Fischinger)
08. Record of a Tenement Gentleman (Yasujiro Ozu)
09. Brute Force (Jules Dassin)
10. The Lady From Shanghai (Orson Welles)
I also valued: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (Joseph L. Mankiewicz), Born to Kill (Robert Wise), Daisy Kenyon (Otto Preminger), Pursued (Raoul Walsh), Kiss of Death (Henry Hathaway), T-Men (Anthony Mann), Lady in the Lake (Robert Montgomery)
Notable Shorts: Le Tempestaire (Jean Epstein)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1946
01. Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
02. La Belle et la bête (Jean Cocteau)
03. The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks)
04. Black Narcissus (Michael Powell & Emerich Pressburger)
05. Gilda (Charles Vidor)
06. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra)
07. The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler)
08. The Postman Always Rings Twice (Tay Garnett)
09. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Lewis Milestone)
10. A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell, Emerich Pressburger)
I also valued: The Chase (Arthur Ripley), My Darling Clementine (John Ford), Great Expectations (David Lean), Duel in the Sun (King Vidor), The Killers (Robert Siodmak), Ziegfeld Follies (Vincente Minnelli)
Special Award: Ivan the Terrible parts I, II (Sergei Eisenstein) '44-'46
Notable Shorts: The Potted Psalm (James Broughton and Sidney Peterson)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1945
01. Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang)
02. Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer)
03. Fallen Angel (Otto Preminger)
04. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (Robert Bresson)
05. Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl)
06. Objective, Burma! (Raoul Walsh)
07. Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné)
08. Strange Illusion (Edgar G. Ulmer)
09. Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz)
10. The Great Flamarion (Anthony Mann)
I also valued: The Body Snatcher (Robert Wise), Hangover Square (John Brahm), The Clock (Vincente Minnelli), Dead of Night (Cavalcanti, Crichton, Dearden, & Hamer), Yolanda and the Thief (Vincente Minnelli), The Spiral Staircase (Robert Siodmak), And Then There Were None (René Clair), The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder), Isle of the Dead (Mark Robson)
Notable Shorts: A Study in Choreography for Camera (Maya Deren), Le Vampire (Jean Painlevé)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1944
01. Laura (Otto Preminger)
02. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
03. Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli)
04. The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (Preston Sturges)
05. At Land (Maya Deren)
06. The Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang)
07. Lifeboat (Alfred Hitchcock)
08. The Three Cabelleros (Norman Ferguson)
09. Cobra Woman (Robert Siodmak)
10. Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges)
I also valued: Phantom Lady (Robert Siodmak), To Have and Have Not (Howard Hawks), Betrayed (William Castle), Murder, My Sweet (Edward Dmytryk), Curse of the Cat People (Robert Wise & Gunther von Fritsch), A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1943
01. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
02. Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock)
03. Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren)
04. Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)
05. I Walked With a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
06. Day of Wrath (Carl Dreyer)
07. Five Graves to Cairo (Billy Wilder)
08. The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourneur)
09. Hangmen Also Die! (Fritz Lang)
10. The Ox-Box Incident (William A. Wellman)
I also valued: The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson), The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson), Ossessione (Luchino Visconti), Cabin in the Sky (Vincente Minnelli), The Gang's All Here (Busby Berkeley)
Notable Shorts: Geography of the Body (Willard Maas)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1942
01. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur)
02. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz)
03. The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges)
04. The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles)
05. The Major and the Minor (Billy Wilder)
06. Now, Voyager (Irving Rapper)
07. Bambi (David Hand)
08. Saboteur (Alfred Hitchcock)
09. This Gun for Hire (Frank Tuttle)


BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1941
01. The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges)
02. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
03. The Maltese Falcon (John Huston)
04. Dumbo (Ben Sharpsteen)
05. Sullivan's Travels (Preston Sturges)
06. The Strawberry Blonde (Raoul Walsh)
07. Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock)
08. Hellzapoppin' (H.C. Potter)
09. Ball of Fire (Howard Hawks)
10. The Wolf Man (George Waggoner)
I Also Value: How Green Was My Valley (John Ford), Western Union (Fritz Lang), High Sierra (Raoul Walsh), The Sea Wolf (Michael Curtiz), The Blood of Jesus (Spencer Wiliams)
Notable shorts: Hollywood Steps Out (Tex Avery)
 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1940
01. The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch)
02. His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks)
03. The Mortal Storm (Frank Bogzage)
04. Christmas in July (Preston Sturges)
05. The Bank Dick (W.C. Fields)
06. The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor)
07. The Long Voyage Home (John Ford)
08. The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin)
09. The Great McGinty (Preston Sturges)
10. The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford)
I also valued: Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock), Fantasia (Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske), Dr. Cyclops (Ernest B. Schoedsack), My Little Chickadee (Edward F. Cline), Pinocchio (Ben Sharpsteen)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1939
01. Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks)
02. Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)
03. The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming)
04. Midnight (Mitchell Leisen)
05. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh)
06. Young Mr. Lincoln (John Ford)
07. Stagecoach (John Ford)
08. Gone With the Wind (Victor Fleming)
09. Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch)
10.Each Dawn I Die (William Keighley)
I also valued: Destry Rides Again (George Marshall), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (John Capra), You Can't Cheat an Honest Man (George Marshall)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1938
01. Holiday (George Cukor)
02. The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock)
03. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Michael Curtiz)
04. Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks)
05. La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir)
06. Angels With Dirty Faces (Michael Curtiz)
07. Porky in Wackyland (Robert Clampett)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1937
01. The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey)
02. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey)
03. Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir)
04. You Only Live Once (Fritz Lang)
05. Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka)
06. A Day at the Races (Sam Wood)
07. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (David Hand)
08. Even -- As You and I (Roger Barlow, Harry Hay, LeRoy Robbins)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1936
01. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin)
02. Fury (Fritz Lang)
03. The Devil-Doll (Tod Browning)
04. The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry)
05. The Crime of Monsieur Lange (Jean Renoir)
06. Partie de Campagne (Jean Renoir)
07. Sabotage (Alfred Hitchcock)
08. The Petrified Forest (Archie Mayo)
09. By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet)
10. Night Mail (Harry Watt & Basil Wright) w/ John Grierson commentary
 I also valued: Swing Time (George Stevens), The Invisible Ray (Lambert Hillyer), The Milky Way (Leo McCarey)
Notable Shorts: Allegretto (Oskar Fischinger)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1935
01. The Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale)
02. The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock)
03. Top Hat (Mark Sandrich)
04. Mad Love (Karl Freund)
05. A Night at the Opera (Sam Wood)
06. The Raven (Lew Landers)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1934
01. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo)
02. The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer)
03. The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg)
04. It Happened One Night (Frank Capra)
05. Man of Aran (Robert Flaherty)
06. The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)
07. It's a Gift (Norman Z. McLeod)
08. Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks)
09.  The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke)
10. The Hearts of Age (Orson Welles and William Vance)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1933
01. Duck Soup (Leo McCarey)
02. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
03. Man's Castle (Frank Borzage)
04. Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy & Busby Berkeley)
05. Hallelujah, I'm a Bum! (Lewis Milestone)
06. Sons of the Desert (William A. Seiter)
07. King Kong (Ernest B. Schoedsack)
08. Baby Face (Alfred E. Green)
09. The Invisible Man (James Whale)
10. Zéro de conduite (Jean Vigo)
I also valued: The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra), She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman), Kreise (Circles) (Oskar Fischinger)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1932
01. Freaks (Tod Browning)
02. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
03. Scarface (Howard Hawks)
04. Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian)
05. Boudu Saved From Drowning (Jean Renoir)
06. The Most Dangerous Game (Ernest B. Schoedsack & Irving Pichel)
07. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
08. I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy)
09. Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton)
10. I Was Born, But... (Yasujiro Ozu)
I also valued: Doctor X (Michael Curtiz), Number 17 (Alfred Hitchcock), Horse Feathers (Norman Z. McLeod)
Notable Shorts: Land Without Bread (Luis Buñuel)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1931
01. City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
02. M (Fritz Lang)
03. Tabu (F.W. Murnau)
04. Frankenstein (James Whale)
05. Le Million (René Clair)
06. Tokyo Chorus (Yasujiro Ozu)
07. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian)
08. À nous la liberté (René Clair)
09. The Public Enemy (William A. Wellman)
10. Dracula (Tod Browning)
I also valued: Little Caesar (Mervyn LeRoy), Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg), Monkey Business (Norman Z McLeod), Taris (Jean Vigo)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1930
01. City Girl (F.W. Murnau)
02. L’Age d’or (Luis Buñuel)
03. Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko)
04. The Blood of a Poet (Jean Cocteau)
05. The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg)
06. Murder! (Alfred Hitchcock)
07. Morocco (Josef von Sternberg)
08. Animal Crackers (Victor Herman)
09. Under the Roofs of Paris (René Clair)
10. Studie Nr. 6 (Oskar Fischinger)
I also valued: À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1929
01. Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)
02. Pandora’s Box (G.W. Pabst)
03. The Man With the Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
04. Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock)
05. Diary of a Lost Girl (G.W. Pabst)
06. Spite Marriage (Edward Sedgwick & Buster Keaton)
07. H2O (Ralph Steiner)
08. The River (Frank Borzage)
09. The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch)
10. Rain (Joris Ivens)
I also valued: The Cocoanuts (Robert Florey & Joseph Santley)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1928
01. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Dreyer)
02. The Crowd (King Vidor)
03. The Circus (Charles Chaplin)
04. A Girl in Every Port (Howard Hawks)
05. The Cameraman (Edward Sedgwick)
06. The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra (Robert Florey and Slavko Vorkpich)
07. Überfall (Ernö Metzner)
08. Spies (Fritz Lang)
09. The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein)
10. Seashell and the Clergyman (Germaine Dulac)
I also valued: Steamboat Bill Jr. (Buster Keaton), Brumes d’Automne (Dimitri Kirsanoff), L'Étoile de mer (Man Ray)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1927
01. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
02. Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
03. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman)
04. The Unknown (Tod Browning)
05. It (Clarence G. Badger)
06. La Glace à trois faces (Jean Epstein)
07. The Girl With the Hatbox (Boris Barnet)
08. The Ring (Alfred Hitchcock)
09. Underworld (Josef von Sternberg)
10. The Jazz Singer (Alan Crosland)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1926
01. Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff)
02. Faust (F.W. Murnau)
03. Anémic Cinéma (Marcel Duchamp)
04. Spirals (Oskar Fischinger)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1925
01. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
02. The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin)
03. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)
04. Lazybones (Frank Borzage)
05. Paris qui dort (Rene Clair)
06. Faces of Children (Jacques Feyder)
07. Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch)
08. Go West (Buster Keaton)
09. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
10. The Lost World (Harvey O. Hoyt)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1924
01. Greed (Erich von Stroheim) [4hr version]
02. The Navigator (Buster Keaton & Donald Crisp)
03. Strike (Sergei Eisenstein)
04. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton)
05. He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöström)
06. Entr’acte (Rene Clair)
07. The Last Laugh (F.W. Murnau)
08. Girl Shy (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)
09. The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh)
10. The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks (Lev Kuleshov)
Notable Shorts: Ballet Mécanique (Fernand Léger), Symphonie Diagonale (Viking Eggeling)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1923
01. Safety Last! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)
02. Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton & Jack Blystone)
03. The Three Ages (Buster Keaton & Edward F. Cline)
04. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Wallace Worsley)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1922
01. Foolish Wives (Eric von Stroheim)
02. Nosferatu, a Symphony of Horror (F.W. Murnau)
03. Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler (Fritz Lang)
04. Nanook of the North (Robert J. Flaherty)
05. Cops (Buster Keaton & Edward F. Cline)
06. Häxen (Benjamin Christensen)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1921
01. The Kid (Charles Chaplin)
02. The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström)
02. Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter)
03. Manhatta (Paul Strand & Charles Sheeler)

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1920
01. Within Our Gates (Oscar Micheaux)
02. Way Down East (D.W. Griffith)
03. The Penalty (Wallace Worsley)
04. The Spiders (Fritz Lang) 1919-1920

 

BEST THEATRICAL FILMS OF 1910’s
01. Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, 1915)
02. Broken Blossoms (D.W. Griffith. 1919)
03. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Weine, 1919)
04. The Immigrant (Charles Chaplin, 1917)
05. Fantômas (Louis Feuillade, 1913)
06. The Birth of a Nation (D.W. Griffith, 1915)
07. The Rink (Charles Chaplin, 1916)
08. Traffic in Souls (George Loane Tucker, 1913)
09. His New Job (Charles Chaplin, 1915)
10. The Pilgrim (Frank Borzage, 1916)
11. The Champion (Charles Chaplin, 1915)

 

REPRESENITIVE FILMS PRE-1910
01. A Trip to the Moon (Georges Méliès, 1902)
02. Electrocution of an Elephant (Thomas Alva Edison, 1903)
03. The Astronomer's Dream (Georges Méliès, 1898)
04. The Kiss (Thomas Alva Edison, 1896)
05. The Great Train Robbery (Edwin S. Porter, 1903)
06. The Magic Lantern (Georges Méliès, 1903)
07. After the Ball (Georges Méliès, 1897)
08. L'Arrivée d'un train en gare (Lumière Bros, 1895)
09. Life of an American Fireman (Edwin S. Porter, 1903)
10. Suicide of Colonel Henry (Georges Méliès, 1899)
11. The Haunted Castle (Georges Méliès, 1896)
12. Four Troublesome Heads (Georges Méliès, 1898)
13. The One Man Band (Georges Méliès, 1900)
14. The Magic Book (Georges Méliès, 1900)
15. Workers Leaving the Lumière Factory (Lumière Bros, 1895)